KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

仕様書

English translation: specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:仕様書
English translation:specifications
Entered by: watanabe

05:54 Aug 27, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
Japanese term or phrase: 仕様書
「仕様書」を英訳した時、specificationとspecificationsの使い分けが分かりません。どのような時にsをつけるのか、つけないのか、教えてください。
watanabe
specifications
Explanation:
The electronic dictionaries translate it as "specification document", however, this can typically be shortened to just specification.

See links:
http://www.w3.org/Consortium/Translation/Japanese
http://www.w3.org/Consortium/Translation/
Selected response from:

Craig Hills
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3specifications
Craig Hills
5 +1specificationmamifukute
4 +2specifications
Tadashi
5detailed statements/specifecation.amit vats
5specification.amit vats
5Specification Sheet
Gustavo Fonseca
2Specification Document
Indojin


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specification


Explanation:
おおきく分けると、「仕様のセットをいくつも記述していれば specifications、ひとつだけなら specification」です。

たとえば、「ブラウザの印刷 API 仕様」は「印刷 API 仕様」というひとつのセットなので単数形の specification です。
これに対して、「ブラウザ API 仕様」は「印刷 API 仕様」「通信 API 仕様」などいくつもの仕様セットを含むため、"s" 付きの specifications になります。

よしなに。まはろ。

−まみふくて花

mamifukute
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
37 mins

neutral  xxxjsl: It seems to me that the concept of set does not matter as far as the frequency of each word is concerned.
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specifications


Explanation:
The electronic dictionaries translate it as "specification document", however, this can typically be shortened to just specification.

See links:
http://www.w3.org/Consortium/Translation/Japanese
http://www.w3.org/Consortium/Translation/


    Reference: http://www.jisyo.org/ddd
    Reference: http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/jwb/wwwjdic?9U
Craig Hills
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjsl
49 mins

agree  Shinya Ono: You are right, either "specification document" or "specifications."
49 mins

agree  xxxHIROSE
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specifications


Explanation:
普通はspecificationsを使っているようです。仕様書では、規定する項目が多いので、複数になるのだと思います。安全のためには、複数形がよいと思います。


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/39512
Tadashi
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SHineno
30 mins

agree  xxxjsl
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Specification Document


Explanation:
Usually, in our company, we prefer to use the word "Specification Document" for 「仕様書」. The 「仕様書」 I have come across are generally properly written documents which describe the requirements/specifications of the product.

If is it just 「仕様」, then maybe you can translate it as specification/specifications, depending on if it is singular or plural.


Indojin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specification.


Explanation:
the method are given in the catalogue of any machine/electronics, how to use that thing, the specification are given in the catalogue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 07:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this word has differently used but the meaning is same.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detailed statements/specifecation.


Explanation:
like a catalogue of the computer.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Specification Sheet


Explanation:
I saw it many times ahile working at Isuzu Motors and Itoh Chu. I'm pretty sure it must be translated as Specifications Sheet"

Gustavo Fonseca
elius51@007mundo.com


Gustavo Fonseca