KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

0

English translation: Execute instruction A to transfer a 0 to B.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:A命令で0をBに転送します
English translation:Execute instruction A to transfer a 0 to B.
Entered by: xxxjsl

02:09 Oct 16, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
Japanese term or phrase: 0
「A命令で0をBに転送します。」という文の英訳が "Execute a A instruction to transfer a 0 to B."となっています。0の前に "a" が付いているのですが、この文は正しいのでしょうか。
watanabe
Correct.
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 02:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, ¥"0¥" would be treated like a character.

BTW, ¥"a A instruction¥" should be corrected to ¥"an A instruction¥".

Although they may not be exact examples, these documents uses ¥"a 0¥".

http://arxiv.org/PS_cache/quant-ph/pdf/0202/0202143.pdf
http://www.cs.berkeley.edu/‾eanders/projects/netram/usenix-netram.ps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 02:28:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forget this sentence: BTW, ¥"a A instruction¥" should be corrected to ¥"an A instruction¥".

Instead, ¥"A命令¥" would be ¥"instruction A¥".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございました
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3No
Indojin
5Correct.xxxjsl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Correct.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 02:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, ¥"0¥" would be treated like a character.

BTW, ¥"a A instruction¥" should be corrected to ¥"an A instruction¥".

Although they may not be exact examples, these documents uses ¥"a 0¥".

http://arxiv.org/PS_cache/quant-ph/pdf/0202/0202143.pdf
http://www.cs.berkeley.edu/‾eanders/projects/netram/usenix-netram.ps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 02:28:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forget this sentence: BTW, ¥"a A instruction¥" should be corrected to ¥"an A instruction¥".

Instead, ¥"A命令¥" would be ¥"instruction A¥".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
ありがとうございました

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mike Sekine: not a truth in this, no offense
6 hrs

agree  amit vats
34 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No


Explanation:
I don't think, it is correct to put "a" before 0.
I would rewrite it as -

Execute instruction 'A', to transfer 0 to 'B'.

OR

0 is transferred to 'B' on executing instruction 'A'.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 02:20:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There should not be a \"a\" in your sentence before \"A instruction\" also, since \"A instruction\" is referring to a particular instruction. If you want to put some preposition before \"instruction\", then \"the\" would be a better choice.


Indojin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: correct!
6 hrs

agree  Midori Wilson
14 hrs

agree  ejprotran
20 hrs