KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

への

English translation: to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:への
English translation:to
Entered by: xxxjsl

03:48 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
Japanese term or phrase: への
Application server への適用.

I mainly want to know how this へのis used. In general also, in the Japanese grammar and more particularly to software and other translations, how is へのused?

arigato
to
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 03:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"アプリケーションサーバへの適用¥" = application to a/the application server

Here, ¥"への¥" corresponds to ¥"to¥", but this is not always so. In this case, it is because the noun ¥"application¥" requires ¥"to¥" after that. Depending on nouns, ¥"への¥" will correspond to other prepositions, such as ¥"for¥".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
thanks daisuke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1toxxxjsl
3for
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 03:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"アプリケーションサーバへの適用¥" = application to a/the application server

Here, ¥"への¥" corresponds to ¥"to¥", but this is not always so. In this case, it is because the noun ¥"application¥" requires ¥"to¥" after that. Depending on nouns, ¥"への¥" will correspond to other prepositions, such as ¥"for¥".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks daisuke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for


Explanation:
へ is 'to'. の signifies belonging.
への means for.
"to be used for/on the Application Server".

"to be applied to the application server"

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4