KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

モデルの配置形態

English translation: layout [arrangement] pattern of models


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:モデルの配置形態
English translation:layout [arrangement] pattern of models
Entered by: xxxjsl

03:54 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
Japanese term or phrase: モデルの配置形態
1. モデルの配置形態
does 配置mean lay out or distribution?
2.テンプレート集=collection of templates?
下記参照
Explanation:
1. I am not so sure about the context, but, if this "配置" is physically placing objects, it would be "layout" or "arrangement". "distribution" would be more like "配分" or "区分".

layout [arrangement] pattern of models

2. "collection of templates" is fine, and "template collection" is fine, too.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ok
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1layout configuration of/for a model
#41698 (LSF)
4下記参照xxxjsl


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
下記参照


Explanation:
1. I am not so sure about the context, but, if this "配置" is physically placing objects, it would be "layout" or "arrangement". "distribution" would be more like "配分" or "区分".

layout [arrangement] pattern of models

2. "collection of templates" is fine, and "template collection" is fine, too.



    Reference: http://www.cs.virginia.edu/~nc2y/templates.shtml
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
ok

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layout configuration of/for a model


Explanation:
May refer to the production line layout for a particular model.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
1 hr