KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

機能概要編

English translation: EJBean


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ejビーン
English translation:EJBean
Entered by: Hiroko Albrecht

05:58 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
Japanese term or phrase: 機能概要編
1. 機能概要編
2. 第3書章「CSM適用編」では、代表的なJ2EEアプリケーションサーバの一つであるXXXを例に、YYYを用いて作成したejビーンの配置方法を述べます。
Chapter 3 (CSM適用編) explains the layout method of ej ビーンthat is created by using YYY by taking XXX as an example which is one of the representative J2EE application servers. -----is this correct. Except that I did not include ビーン. what is it?
RTK
EJBean
Explanation:
"EJBean" is short for "Enterprise JavaBean" and I believe it is a type of online server.
"J2EE" is an abbreviation of "Java 2 Enterprise Edition" and it's a web OS.

As for your translation, I would put it this way:

"Chapter 3 explains the layout method of EJBean that is created by using YYY by taking XXX, one of the representative J2EE application servers, as an example."

Mostly your translation, but a little bit more clear, don't you think?

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Grading comment
thankyou hiroko sama
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5EJBeanHiroko Albrecht
4Functional Overviewmamifukute
3Function outline (chapter)
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Function outline (chapter)


Explanation:
ejbin is probably the directory path. In computers, 'bin' is the directory containing executable files. 'ej' probably stands for Enterprise Java.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Functional Overview


Explanation:
Is what we use.

Yoshinani. Mahalo.

-Mamifukute

mamifukute
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EJBean


Explanation:
"EJBean" is short for "Enterprise JavaBean" and I believe it is a type of online server.
"J2EE" is an abbreviation of "Java 2 Enterprise Edition" and it's a web OS.

As for your translation, I would put it this way:

"Chapter 3 explains the layout method of EJBean that is created by using YYY by taking XXX, one of the representative J2EE application servers, as an example."

Mostly your translation, but a little bit more clear, don't you think?

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://spectral.mscs.mu.edu/Ent2000/Examples/TypeExample/sta...
    Reference: http://www.weblogic.com/docs/examples/ejb/Package-examples.e...
Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
thankyou hiroko sama