KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

しかし、

English translation: However [But], usually, it cannot be done so easily.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:しかし、普通はなかなか簡単に行きません。
English translation:However [But], usually, it cannot be done so easily.
Entered by: xxxjsl

12:56 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
Japanese term or phrase: しかし、
しかし、普通はなかなか簡単に行きません。それは、一部分だけ機能変更するつもりが色々な所に影響が出て、結局全部を確認する羽目になり、下手すると全部作り直した方が早い場合さえあるからです。
RTK
but; however
Explanation:
However [But], usually, it cannot be done so easily; even a partial change of machines would affect other various sections [portions], which finally [after all] causes you to check [makes you check] the whole sections, and, in the worst case scenario, it may be even earlier if you remake [rebuild] all of them.

I intended that the first "it" refers to the preceding context. I could read "機 変更", and I tentatively used "machines" here. It may be "models".

"それは" is used for explaining the reason, but I used a semi-coron here. If you prefer something different to this, you may say "This is because ...".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2but; howeverxxxjsl
5daisuke's version edited..Mike Sekine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but; however


Explanation:
However [But], usually, it cannot be done so easily; even a partial change of machines would affect other various sections [portions], which finally [after all] causes you to check [makes you check] the whole sections, and, in the worst case scenario, it may be even earlier if you remake [rebuild] all of them.

I intended that the first "it" refers to the preceding context. I could read "機 変更", and I tentatively used "machines" here. It may be "models".

"それは" is used for explaining the reason, but I used a semi-coron here. If you prefer something different to this, you may say "This is because ...".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mike Sekine: Nice of you to translate it for him, but I'm not sure about the use of "finally" here. Also, this is a run-on sentence.
7 mins
  -> "finally" still converys the meaning of "結局" nicely.

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  amit vats
17 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daisuke's version edited..


Explanation:
However, usually, it cannot be done so easily. Even a partial modification of machines COULD affect other various sections [portions], which in the end causes you to check the whole sections; in the worst case scenario, it may be even FASTER if you remake [rebuild] all of them.

----------
Just dropping my 2 cents on daisuke's version of translation.

1. "could" must be used instead of "would", because 場合さえあるからです refers to possibility.

2. "finally" indeed means 結局, but with a differenct nuance: (長く待った挙句)ついに、とうとう、結局 [taken from Random House dictionary]

which doesn't fit the context correctly. I replaced it with "in the end"

3. "earlier" here is definitely incorrect. Earlier: 初期に、早期に

early <-> late

We don't say "that car is early".. we say "that car is FAST".

Oh and I corrected the sentence so it should be easier to read now, and grammatically correct.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese