KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

駆使する

English translation: answers (you should give more context though!)


13:08 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
Japanese term or phrase: 駆使する
1.駆使する
2.塊として設計し
3.公開する
4.開発のメソッドを損なう恐れが大きいためです。
RTK
English translation:answers (you should give more context though!)
Explanation:
1.駆使する

if the context is technology, I suggest "to make full use of.."

example:

最新の技術を〜する make full use of the latest technology. 

2.塊として設計し

design/plan as (a/the) block

it's not clear from the context what this 塊 refers to - so I went with the safe choice.


3.公開する

to disclose, to publicize, to release

4.開発のメ・ッドを損なう恐れが大きいためです

Because the fear of damaging the developmental method is great.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the last line should read: ¥"development method¥" or ¥"method of development¥"
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1answers (you should give more context though!)Mike Sekine
4 +1下記参照xxxjsl
4have mastery
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answers (you should give more context though!)


Explanation:
1.駆使する

if the context is technology, I suggest "to make full use of.."

example:

最新の技術を〜する make full use of the latest technology. 

2.塊として設計し

design/plan as (a/the) block

it's not clear from the context what this 塊 refers to - so I went with the safe choice.


3.公開する

to disclose, to publicize, to release

4.開発のメ・ッドを損なう恐れが大きいためです

Because the fear of damaging the developmental method is great.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the last line should read: ¥"development method¥" or ¥"method of development¥"

Mike Sekine
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have mastery


Explanation:
1. have mastery
2. integrated planning
3. open to the public
4. largely due to fear of losses from the development madness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correstion:
4. largely due to fear of damage/harm from the development madness

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
下記参照


Explanation:
1. "take advantage of" or simply "use"
2. design as a module
3. release; make ... public
4. because [it] is in danger of damaging a method of development; because there is the threat of damaging ...; because there is the possibility that [it] may damage ...; because [it] may damage; because [it] might damage

For 2, 塊 here would refer to a "module", which, I think, fits the context.

For 4, you don't have to use "danger" or "threat". It is more affected by Japanese "恐れ". You can use "may" or "might", and I prefer the last two.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:38:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 4, I tentatively used ¥"it¥", which would be filled by the actual subject which is goint to damage the method.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
16 hrs