KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

不整合の問題を解決する。

English translation: incompatibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:不整合
English translation:incompatibility
Entered by: Douglas Ross

06:12 Apr 1, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
Japanese term or phrase: 不整合の問題を解決する。
不整合の問題を解決する。
resolve the incompatibility problem
Explanation:
"Fuseigo" means mismatch, which in reference to computer hardware or applications would typically be called incompatiblity.
Selected response from:

Douglas Ross
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4resolve the incompatibility problemDouglas Ross
5resolve the non-conpliance [non-conformity] issue
#41698 (LSF)
5Find a solution to the problematic incompatibility
Nobuo Kawamura
5the problem of mismatching is solved.amit vats
3resolving inconsistency problem -Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resolve the incompatibility problem


Explanation:
"Fuseigo" means mismatch, which in reference to computer hardware or applications would typically be called incompatiblity.

Douglas Ross
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Ture
1 hr

agree  sshim
1 hr

agree  H-Kobayashi
6 hrs

agree  ejprotran
17 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resolving inconsistency problem -


Explanation:
不整合 could be replaceable with some other terms like unconformity, mismatch, etc. It should depend on how the term would be used in the context to make right decision among them, while inconsistency would be often used to describe condition of computer system integrity.

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the problem of mismatching is solved.


Explanation:
i hope it will help you.


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Find a solution to the problematic incompatibility


Explanation:
The above translation may better fit a business document.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resolve the non-conpliance [non-conformity] issue


Explanation:
整合 means 'conformity'. Probably means conformity to requirement or standards.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4