KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

what is 廃止

English translation: discontinue.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:what is 廃止
English translation:discontinue.
Entered by: amit vats

10:18 Apr 3, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
Japanese term or phrase: what is 廃止
(〔廃止〕ラジオボタン選択時)

it is one of the clicking buttons like cancel, register, search, etc
discontinue.
Explanation:
廃止
abolishment // abolition // annulment // demise // demolition // discontinuance // disuse // elimination // lapse // removal // repeal // rescission // revocation // scrapping .
廃止する
dismantle〔〈用法〉通例、受身形〕 廃止する
abrogate // discontinue // disestablish // eliminate // repeal // rescissory // revoke // scrap // sweep away // take off // uninvent // wipe out








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the computer terms it is called ¥"delete¥" i gave you examples too. 廃止事項 【はいしじこう】 deleted feature
Selected response from:

amit vats
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discontinue.amit vats
4 +1exit
H-Kobayashi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discontinue.


Explanation:
廃止
abolishment // abolition // annulment // demise // demolition // discontinuance // disuse // elimination // lapse // removal // repeal // rescission // revocation // scrapping .
廃止する
dismantle〔〈用法〉通例、受身形〕 廃止する
abrogate // discontinue // disestablish // eliminate // repeal // rescissory // revoke // scrap // sweep away // take off // uninvent // wipe out








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the computer terms it is called ¥"delete¥" i gave you examples too. 廃止事項 【はいしじこう】 deleted feature


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnsudo
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot.

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks for your consent.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exit


Explanation:
"Exit" is used to stop or cancle a process of application (or software).

H-Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Ross
3 hrs