KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

複数件および複数行.............

English translation: Since (displaying) multiple errors or errors containing multiple lines (of text) would ...


06:24 May 19, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
Japanese term or phrase: 複数件および複数行.............
複数件および複数行のエラーは画面のレイアウトを崩してしまうためメッセージラインには、エラー1件、1行のみ表示します。
Since errors of multiple rows and cases will destroy the screen lay-out, only one error case, one row will be displayed in message line.

is this correct?
seema
English translation:Since (displaying) multiple errors or errors containing multiple lines (of text) would ...
Explanation:
Would this be of any help?

Since (displaying) multiple errors or errors containing multiple lines (of text) would harm the screen lay-out, the message line only displays one error (instance), or one line of error text.

Selected response from:

Ad Timmering
Grading comment
thank you sir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Since multiple item or multiple line errors destroy...Hirohisa Oda
4 +1Since (displaying) multiple errors or errors containing multiple lines (of text) would ...Ad Timmering


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Since (displaying) multiple errors or errors containing multiple lines (of text) would ...


Explanation:
Would this be of any help?

Since (displaying) multiple errors or errors containing multiple lines (of text) would harm the screen lay-out, the message line only displays one error (instance), or one line of error text.



Ad Timmering
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
thank you sir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Ronan: I might have said "multiple instances of the same error" nstead of "multiple errors"
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Since multiple item or multiple line errors destroy...


Explanation:
Since multiple item or multiple line errors destroy the screen layout, only one error is displayed in one message line.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipankar Banerjee
22 hrs
  -> Thanks