KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

御社よりどのぐらいのスペック

English translation: Please inform us what degree of specifications your company requires.


06:48 Jun 23, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 御社よりどのぐらいのスペック
御社よりどのぐらいのスペックが必要かお知らせ下さい。
ram
English translation:Please inform us what degree of specifications your company requires.
Explanation:
Please inform us of what degree of specifications are required by your company

or, more naturally:
Please inform us what degree of specifications your company requires.

御社より here is a roundabout way to say "what specifications have been forwarded by your company".

If you don't already know it, 御社 means "your company"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-06-23 07:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note ¥"Spec¥"in Japanese can also refer to the desired system performance or system capabilities.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Please inform us what degree of specifications your company requires.
Kurt Hammond
5Please let us know how big (or small) you need the specifications to be.
Manako Ihaya
4... how much specification your company (requires)xxxYakugo


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
御社よりどのぐらいのスペック
Please let us know how big (or small) you need the specifications to be.


Explanation:
Please let us know how big (or small) you need the specifications to be.

It's the same sentence structure as "どのくらいの大きさの犬が欲しい?" ("How big a dog do you want?"
(Do you say, "how big a specification you need?" or "how big specifications you need?" Hmmmmmm.)

Manako Ihaya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
御社よりどのぐらいのスペック
Please inform us what degree of specifications your company requires.


Explanation:
Please inform us of what degree of specifications are required by your company

or, more naturally:
Please inform us what degree of specifications your company requires.

御社より here is a roundabout way to say "what specifications have been forwarded by your company".

If you don't already know it, 御社 means "your company"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-06-23 07:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note ¥"Spec¥"in Japanese can also refer to the desired system performance or system capabilities.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan
8 mins

agree  Dave REESE
29 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ŒäŽÐ‚æ‚è‚Ç‚Ì‚®‚
... how much specification your company (requires)


Explanation:
どのぐらい is such a general term (meanings according to Kenkyusha: how far, how long, how soon, how many, how much, how big, how deep, how high, how wide, how thick) that I would prefer the most general translation "how much" here. The response could be in terms of the volume, breadth, detail, or variety of specifications.


xxxYakugo