KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

振るいに掛ける

English translation: filter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:振るいに掛ける
English translation:filter
Entered by: Anu

13:10 Nov 29, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Software
Japanese term or phrase: 振るいに掛ける
What is the meaning of this phrase "振るいに掛ける"?
Unfortunately this is not a part of any paragraph or has any particular context.
It is just a stand-alone comment which I have to translate.
Can anyone help?
Anu
filter
Explanation:
振るいに掛ける: v) filter
Selected response from:

H-Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response!
Also, Thanks to cinefil for the detailed notes.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1filter
H-Kobayashi
3sieve, sort, screen, sort out
cinefil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
振るいに掛ける
filter


Explanation:
振るいに掛ける: v) filter


H-Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response!
Also, Thanks to cinefil for the detailed notes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
14 hrs
  -> T

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
振るいに掛ける
sieve, sort, screen, sort out


Explanation:
depends on the context

sieve
1. a 〜 ふるい, 漉(コ)し器, ざる
◆sift flour through a sieve 小麦粉をふるいにかける
◆press...through a fine-meshed wire sieve 〜を目の細かい金属製のふるい[裏漉し器]で裏ごしする
◆The law is a sieve. この法律は, ざるだ.
2. v. ふるいにかける, ふるい分ける, ふるう
 
sift
v. ふるいにかける, ふるい分ける, ふるう
 
ふるいおとす【篩い落とす】
◆screen out the unfit 不適格者をふるい落とす
◆once you are screened out [rejected] いったんふるい落とされたら
 
ふるいだす【篩い出す】
◆screen out slow learners 飲み込みの悪い子どもをふるい出す
 
ふるいわけ【篩い分け】
◆coal washing and screening plants 選炭工場[選炭場]および篩分(フルイワケ)工場

sort out
選別する, 分類する, 仕分けする, 整理する, 解決する
◆inspect the entire lot to sort out the defectives 不良品を選別し除去するためにそのロット全体を検査する 

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20