KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

工事の工期満了に伴う工事の検収にあたり

English translation: post-construction inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:工事の工期満了に伴う工事の検収にあたり
English translation:post-construction inspection
Entered by: V N Ganesh

14:33 Sep 1, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 工事の工期満了に伴う工事の検収にあたり
From a letter from a construction company to a factory owner guaranteeing foundation improvement work on an old factory site:

X工場跡地地盤改良工事におきましては、格別のご高配を贈り、厚くお礼を申し上げます。
工事の工期満了に伴う工事の検収にあたり、発注仕様書にもとづき保証することを確約致します。
(Details about order numbers, etc.)
上記工事につきましては2006年3月9日に工事完了報告を致しました。検収および支払いは、2006年3月31日までにお願いします。

I think what they are saying is that the work is done and now it is time for the factory owner to inspect (accept?) the work. Is there some more intricate way of saying this?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
post-construction inspection
Explanation:
Two methods being examined to help prevent failures are risk analysis and post-construction inspection standards. There is currently no baseline method for ...
everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1449193 - 33k
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Now that the contract period has come to an end and we are waiting for your inspection, ...sigmalanguage
1upon and after (post) construction inspectionishigami
1post-construction inspectionV N Ganesh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
post-construction inspection


Explanation:
Two methods being examined to help prevent failures are risk analysis and post-construction inspection standards. There is currently no baseline method for ...
everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1449193 - 33k

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
upon and after (post) construction inspection


Explanation:
工事の工期満了に伴う工事の検収にあたり、発注仕様書にもとづき保証することを確約致します。→upon and after the (post) construction inspection, we will comply with the terms and conditions stipulated in your purchase order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-01 19:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

土壌の油分浄化工事であれば→upon and after the oil decontamination workかも

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Now that the contract period has come to an end and we are waiting for your inspection, ...


Explanation:
Now that the contract period has come to an end and we are waiting for your inspection, we would like to confirm the warranty ...

Or more freely:
We are happy to report that we have completed the work within the contract period and we are waiting for your inspection. We would like to take this opportunity to conifrm the warranty ...

Hope this helps.


sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4