KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

汚染浄化範囲の油分汚染

English translation: oil contamination in the decontaminated (portion of) soil


14:40 Sep 1, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 汚染浄化範囲の油分汚染
From a letter from a company to a factory owner guaranteeing foundation improvement work on an old factory site:

X工場跡地地盤改良工事におきましては、格別のご高配を贈り、厚くお礼を申し上げます。
工事の工期満了に伴う工事の検収にあたり、発注仕様書にもとづき保証することを確約致します。
(Details about order numbers, etc.)
上記工事につきましては2006年3月9日に工事完了報告を致しました。検収および支払いは、2006年3月31日までにお願いします。
保証期間は2006年5月31日を起算日として2年間と致します。

上記2年間の保障期間中、地下水のモニタリングを実施し、汚染浄化範囲の油分汚染に起因する土壌汚染・地下水汚染の再汚染が認められた場合は、無償にて浄化を請負者の責任において実施致します。

What do they mean exactly by 汚染浄化範囲? Do they mean oil contamination in the area (or above the levels) that they were supposed to have cleaned during this "foundation improvement work"? Or is it something else?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
English translation:oil contamination in the decontaminated (portion of) soil
Explanation:
汚染浄化範囲の油分汚染に起因する土壌汚染・地下水汚染の再汚染が認められた場合
in the event any recontamination is observed in the soil or underground water as a result of oil contamination in the decontaminated (portion of) soil.

If "contamination in the decontaminated ..." sounds contradictory, you might want to write "cleansed soil" or "cleaned-up soil".

I agree with your interpretation. They are going to redo the work as part of their warranty if any contamination is found in post-work monitoring.

範囲 probably means area + depth.

The original sentence is a bit ambiguous. 汚染浄化範囲の could either be modifying 油分汚染 or 再汚染.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage23 Stunden (2006-09-04 14:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps better to write "decontaminated portion of ground", because they should have decontaminated soil as well as water contained in it.
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3oil contamination in the decontaminated (portion of) soilsigmalanguage
1 +1See explanationishigami
2oil contamination within the decontamination area
Ewa Szymanowska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oil contamination within the decontamination area


Explanation:
Maybe like this.

Ewa Szymanowska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
汚染浄化範囲の油分汚染に起因する土壌汚染・地下水汚染の再汚染が認められた場合は、→if the oil contamination, within the decontaminated area, in the soil and/or ground water will be found (detected),

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
10 hrs
  -> thnaks

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil contamination in the decontaminated (portion of) soil


Explanation:
汚染浄化範囲の油分汚染に起因する土壌汚染・地下水汚染の再汚染が認められた場合
in the event any recontamination is observed in the soil or underground water as a result of oil contamination in the decontaminated (portion of) soil.

If "contamination in the decontaminated ..." sounds contradictory, you might want to write "cleansed soil" or "cleaned-up soil".

I agree with your interpretation. They are going to redo the work as part of their warranty if any contamination is found in post-work monitoring.

範囲 probably means area + depth.

The original sentence is a bit ambiguous. 汚染浄化範囲の could either be modifying 油分汚染 or 再汚染.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage23 Stunden (2006-09-04 14:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps better to write "decontaminated portion of ground", because they should have decontaminated soil as well as water contained in it.

sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks