KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

請負者

English translation: contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:請負者
English translation:contractor
Entered by: Mikiko

14:43 Sep 1, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 請負者
From a letter from a company to a factory owner guaranteeing foundation improvement work on an old factory site:

X工場跡地地盤改良工事におきましては、格別のご高配を贈り、厚くお礼を申し上げます。
工事の工期満了に伴う工事の検収にあたり、発注仕様書にもとづき保証することを確約致します。
(Details about order numbers, etc.)
上記工事につきましては2006年3月9日に工事完了報告を致しました。検収および支払いは、2006年3月31日までにお願いします。
保証期間は2006年5月31日を起算日として2年間と致します。

上記2年間の保障期間中、地下水のモニタリングを実施し、汚染浄化範囲の油分汚染に起因する土壌汚染・地下水汚染の再汚染が認められた場合は、無償にて浄化を請負者の責任において実施致します。

The company who wrote this letter was responsible for the foundation improvement work, obviously. It sounds like to me that they are saying that if contamination is found where it shouldn't be during the guarantee period, they will charge the contractor (another company that actually performed the work) for it, at no charge to the customer (recipient of this letter). Does that sound right?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
contractor
Explanation:
My understanding is that the company that is the sender of this letter is the contractor and it will execute purification at free of charge in its capacity as the contractor in the event that any re-contamination is detected.
Selected response from:

Mikiko
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contractor
Ewa Szymanowska
4 +2contractor
Mikiko
1 +1subcontractorishigami


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contractor


Explanation:
I understand it the same way.

Ewa Szymanowska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: I'll pay more attention to my Polish next time. ;0) In the meantime, yoku dekimashita. Tadashii desu.
2 hrs
  -> You meant 'dobrze' (adv.):-) I'm impressed, thank you:)

agree  sigmalanguage
2 days22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contractor


Explanation:
My understanding is that the company that is the sender of this letter is the contractor and it will execute purification at free of charge in its capacity as the contractor in the event that any re-contamination is detected.

Mikiko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Nice, detailed answer. Perfect.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Roger Johnson: That`s how I understand it, too.
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subcontractor


Explanation:
It seems that the company wrote letter is the main contractor and the company thery are referring is their subcontractor

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage
2 days18 hrs