KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

噛み合い構造

English translation: interlocking structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:噛み合い構造
English translation:interlocking structure
Entered by: Akemi Catalana

20:53 Feb 14, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction nut
Japanese term or phrase: 噛み合い構造
噛み合い構造となったナットAとBの2個のパーツを組み合わせると、特殊機能を持ったナットができる。
Akemi Catalana
interlocking structure
Explanation:
I believe that something like the nojilock system from Matsumoto Industries is being referred to (see first link below).

噛み合い is sometimes translated as "interlocking" and I think that may be appropriate here.
Selected response from:

paul_b
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It helped me a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2interlocking structurepaul_b
4mesh structure
David Rosasco


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesh structure


Explanation:
噛み合い normally translated as meshed or mated into English, based upon known industry dictionaries. 構造 is often translated as structure. Now, the combination 噛み合い構造 refers to a specific configuration of a substrate and is used in a variety of industries as a terminology.

David Rosasco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interlocking structure


Explanation:
I believe that something like the nojilock system from Matsumoto Industries is being referred to (see first link below).

噛み合い is sometimes translated as "interlocking" and I think that may be appropriate here.


    Reference: http://www.matsumoto-screw.com/matsumoto/nojilock/mechanism....
paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It helped me a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM
3 mins

agree  sigmalanguage: Agree with "interlocking" although I cannot totally agree with you that it really refers to the nut and bolt structure. It could be possible that two nuts are interlocked or that two parts are interlocked to comprise a nut.
5 hrs
  -> I agree that two parts are interlocked to comprise (something like a) nut, I just thing that the nojilock system is something like two parts that interlock to comprise a nut.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): KathyT, Steven F Smith, David Rosasco, paul_b