KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

木拾い

English translation: Wood Square Footage Calculation


23:23 Oct 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / House construction
Japanese term or phrase: 木拾い
住宅メーカーの見積もりの中に、積算と木拾いという箇所があります。「木拾い」とは、英語でなんと言えばよいのでしょうか?
joruri
Japan
English translation:Wood Square Footage Calculation
Explanation:
木拾いをする. (図面からウッドデッキ作製に必要な材の量を割り出すことを木拾いといいます。) ...To calculate the square footage (american) of wood necessary to build a deck. "Wood square footage Calculation. " There might be more smooth construction term for this but I dont have the time at the moment to look for it. I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-23 09:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just talked with my boss whose an architect in Japan and he says that it used to calculate the amount of wood necessary for any construction, not just decks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 mins (2007-10-23 23:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, its calculating how much much wood you need for a project.
Selected response from:

Gerald Ruffatto
Grading comment
Many thanks for your kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3Wood pick-up, wood removal
Troy Fowler
3 +1Wood Square Footage CalculationGerald Ruffatto
3materials planning
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wood pick-up, wood removal


Explanation:
I'm totally guessing, but my first hunch was that this refers to picking up wood scraps or possibly clearing woody material from a construction site.

Assuming this is the case, then any of the following will do:
Wood pick-up
Wood removal
Wood clearing

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 01:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leochanに教えていただいた参考サイトを見ると、全く違うことを言っている様ですので、先の回答を無視して下さい。(えらっすんまへん→m(_)m)

では、『木拾い』が木造住宅を作る際に、木材などの順序を決める過程であれば、
"wood scheduling"はどうでしょうか?
自動車工場で通訳をしたときは、様々な部品や組み立て作業の『順序』を決めることを一般的に『Scheduling』と表現しましたが、この場合も適するかもしれません。I'm still just guessinなので、要注意。

Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan: Troyさんの答えを読んでなるほどーと思ったのですが(笑)、どうも違うようです。参考サイトのリンクをNote to Asker 貼り付けます。肝心の英訳は思いつかないので、どなたかお願いします。   //Troyさんの2回目の答え(かKathyさんのtimber scheduling)に1票です!
1 hr
  -> なるほど。そうすると全然違うことを言っていますね。ご指摘をありがとうございました。

agree  KathyT: 度々ごめんね - my link keeps breaking! I agree with your addendum - I believe this is "Timber scheduling" http://www.google.com/search?q="timber scheduling"&ie=utf-8&...
7 hrs

agree  festinalente
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
materials planning


Explanation:
This comes to my head based on leochan's reference. I use this term when deciding how much of which length of material to purchase when I do major home renovations. (Should I buy 6 10foot long 2x4s or 10 6 foot long 2x4s? It depends on the dimensions of the project and what types of cuts will be made. The objective is to minimize waste and to end up with leftover cuts that can be reused for other, shorter cuts. )

Based on the 'cost estimate' example, I assume that these terms are intended to recover man hours spent on 'materials planning and calculation' .

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wood Square Footage Calculation


Explanation:
木拾いをする. (図面からウッドデッキ作製に必要な材の量を割り出すことを木拾いといいます。) ...To calculate the square footage (american) of wood necessary to build a deck. "Wood square footage Calculation. " There might be more smooth construction term for this but I dont have the time at the moment to look for it. I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-23 09:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just talked with my boss whose an architect in Japan and he says that it used to calculate the amount of wood necessary for any construction, not just decks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 mins (2007-10-23 23:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, its calculating how much much wood you need for a project.

Gerald Ruffatto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
38 mins

neutral  KathyT: right, in other words "timber scheduling."
1 hr

neutral  Leochan: 最近木造の家を建てたのですが、住宅メーカーは大体が既成のサイズの木材を用意していて、この大きさのボードを何枚、この太さの柱を何本とかいう感じで必要な材料を決めるのだと思います。ですから、square foot calculationというのはちょっとイメージが違うように思うのですが。。。。
3 hrs