KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

巻立

English translation: landing, lining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:巻立
English translation:landing, lining
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

09:15 Jul 8, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Japanese term or phrase: 巻立
「トンネル復旧・巻立B251」name of a project.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
landing
Explanation:
巻立 - makitate

There are many references to construction landings, I just can't seem to find a good English definition. It is something you build, "The raised portion of a grooved surface" but also something on which large construction machines are placed.

It is also in 英辞朗 as landing.
Selected response from:

Charles McKenney
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4platform
Maynard Hogg
4landingCharles McKenney
4lining
Satoshi Yamada


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lining


Explanation:
http://www.nova.co.jp/webdic/webdic.html has 巻立て as "lining concrete placement" or "lining."

The second reference has
薄肉鋼板巻立てによる耐震補強工法=
"Seismic Retrofitting System with Thin
Steel Plates" on page 8.



    Reference: http://www.nova.co.jp/webdic/webdic.html
    Reference: http://www.nishimatsu.co.jp/panf/gikenpdf/ribr2001.pdf
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landing


Explanation:
巻立 - makitate

There are many references to construction landings, I just can't seem to find a good English definition. It is something you build, "The raised portion of a grooved surface" but also something on which large construction machines are placed.

It is also in 英辞朗 as landing.


    Reference: http://www.training.org.nz/business_centre/best_practice_gui...
Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platform


Explanation:
Landing suggests to me 踊り場 and 桟橋.

Google makes things difficult with all those place names like Sapperton Landing (where I'll be in August).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 02:53:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

From my local expert (and dive buddy)

トンネルの巻立ての英訳ですが、我々土木屋(万国共通)は「lining(ライニング)」という単語を使っています。

「巻立て」と同じ意味で、専門用語で「覆工(ふっこう)」という単語を使いますが、これも「linimg」と呼んでいます。

念のため、英国の論文を調べましたが、liningという単語でした。

I doubt that this applies to the large plates put under construction equipment, however.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8