KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

構成他社

English translation: (other) participating company (companies)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:構成他社
English translation:(other) participating company (companies)
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

09:30 Jul 8, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Japanese term or phrase: 構成他社
工事の構成他社であるXXX社

Is it subcontractor, or construction partner or something else?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
other participating companies
Explanation:
other participating companies
or
other companies participating in the construction

I believe that you are talking about joint venture(共同企業体) here. The site below explains the regulations re two different types; 特定共同企業体 and 経常共同企業体. They use the word 構成 in it.


A company cannot do the construction project alone, financially and/or technically, so they form a joint venture for each construction (工事) project. This is 特定共同企業体.

When a company forms a joint venture to do construction projects with the same companies all the time, then it's 経常共同企業体.

Now there is a possibility that the construction is all done by one company, using its affiliated companies.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 19:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....the word 構¥成 in it.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
It is indeed about a JV.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2other companies within a structureCharles McKenney
4 +1other participating companiesmkj


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
other companies within a structure


Explanation:
I think this is referring to affiliated companies in a joint venture or some kind of corporate group struction.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: Like in consortium in bidding, or allocating the work provided by the winning bid.
1 hr

agree  Maynard Hogg
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other participating companies


Explanation:
other participating companies
or
other companies participating in the construction

I believe that you are talking about joint venture(共同企業体) here. The site below explains the regulations re two different types; 特定共同企業体 and 経常共同企業体. They use the word 構成 in it.


A company cannot do the construction project alone, financially and/or technically, so they form a joint venture for each construction (工事) project. This is 特定共同企業体.

When a company forms a joint venture to do construction projects with the same companies all the time, then it's 経常共同企業体.

Now there is a possibility that the construction is all done by one company, using its affiliated companies.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 19:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....the word 構¥成 in it.


    Reference: http://www1.sphere.ne.jp/rumoi/rumoi-hp/new/nyusatu/kanrenki...
mkj
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It is indeed about a JV.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day13 hrs