KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ドラムはいずれも2つ割式でロープ溝付です。

English translation: Every drum is a two-piece design with a rope groove.


09:20 Jul 16, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Japanese term or phrase: ドラムはいずれも2つ割式でロープ溝付です。
The context is about the hoisting mechanisms of a tower crane. I think this sentence describes the type of drum(?) in the crane. What does 割式 mean in this sentence?
Wei Peng Loy
English translation:Every drum is a two-piece design with a rope groove.
Explanation:
Each drum consists of two components and has a groove around it through which a hoist rope is guided.
Selected response from:

Tadayuki Hayashidani
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1seperate types
Christopher Li
3drum split in two separate halves
Maynard Hogg
2 +1Every drum is a two-piece design with a rope groove.
Tadayuki Hayashidani
2half-split drumqytabit
2 -1Every drum is split type and rope grooved.Akemi Catalana
2 -1Both the drums are split-style and equipped with rope.Aruka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seperate types


Explanation:
two seperate (different) types

Christopher Li
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: irrelevant
1 day21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drum split in two separate halves


Explanation:
The first URL below has a picture (second URL) of a "P.T.S.パイプ専用の割式キーロック".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 07:30:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

式・型

And then there are my clients who pre-translate 1/4型CCD as 1/4タイプCCD, when they should know that it¥'s 0.25-INCH.


    Reference: http://www.tamadrum.co.jp/japan/products/hardware/pts.html
    Reference: http://www.tamadrum.co.jp/japan/products/hardware/images/pts...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
half-split drum


Explanation:
I am not confident with the term.

But the picture at the bottom of the following URL may give you some idea.


    Reference: http://www1.ocn.ne.jp/~hirokiki/lebus/syurui.htm
qytabit

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Every drum is a two-piece design with a rope groove.


Explanation:
Each drum consists of two components and has a groove around it through which a hoist rope is guided.

Tadayuki Hayashidani
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: but watch those each/every translations for 各. (See my glossary)
1 day21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Both the drums are split-style and equipped with rope.


Explanation:
I have worked so far with only Software related documents and legal to some extent but even those to a large extent get very technical. So I have tried this sentence. And from that I think, this could be the translation.Warishiki should be split-style as wari means divided, split and shiki usually denotes a method or style.

Aruka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Watch those literal -style/-type translations for 式・型. They're not English.
1 day17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Every drum is split type and rope grooved.


Explanation:
Following webpage describes the cargo system and machine which a shipping company possesses.
http://www.scorpio.mc/chaleur/chaleur.html

Akemi Catalana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Watch those literal -style/-type translations for 式・型. They're not English.
1 day13 hrs