KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Is this correct?

English translation: The slewing equipment drive mechanism is similar [to the boom hoisting equipment's]: the left transm


07:19 Jul 18, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Japanese term or phrase: Is this correct?
The following sentence is too complicated. Could you please check whether my translation is correct? It is comparing the power transmission of the slewing equipment (旋回装置)of a tower crane to the boom hoisting equipment (ブーム起伏装置)

ブーム起伏用動力と同じくディーゼルエンジン前面より左側トランスミッションを経て駆動される中間軸上の2個のマグネトルクを介して傘歯車及び平歯車により駆動されます。

Similar to the boom hoisting equipment, the power for the slewing equipment is transmitted from the front of the diesel engine to the middle axis via the left transmission. The middle axis is in turn, driven by bevel and spur gears through 2 magnet torques on the axis.
Wei Peng Loy
English translation:The slewing equipment drive mechanism is similar [to the boom hoisting equipment's]: the left transm
Explanation:
The slewing equipment drive mechanism is similar [to the boom hoisting equipment's]: the left transmission on the front of the diesel engine drives the middle axis, which drives the bevel and spur gears through 2 magnet torques.

Note that I have serious reservations about the terms used. マグネトルク is oviously a Japanese-style abbreviation for a longer term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 08:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer failed to appear, so I started over.

The power train for the slewing(?) equipment is similar [to that
for the boom hoist]: from the front of the diesel engine, through
the left transmission, the middle axle(!), and two magnet
torques(?) to the bevel and spur gears.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 08:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! 中間軸 is neither middle axis nor middle axle, but an intermediate axle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

旋回装置

Lots of Google ¥"English¥" hits for ¥"slewing crane.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zero hits for マグネトルク at Google. (Note how we automatically expanded it to マグネトトルク.)

Of the 28 hits for ¥"マグネト¥" 歯車, I believe マグネト玉軸受 best fits this context.

http://www.jsa.or.jp/catalog/catalog03_c.asp?fn=catj_wd_B.ht...
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The slewing equipment drive mechanism is similar [to the boom hoisting equipment's]: the left transm
Maynard Hogg
4 +1Not correct
Satoshi Yamada


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not correct


Explanation:
The order of power transmission I read from the original Japanese text is;
1) ディーゼルエンジン前面,
2) 左側トランスミッション,
3) 中間軸,
4) 2個のマグネトルク,
5) 傘歯車及び平歯車,
6) 旋回装置

Second sentence of your translation is not correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I am not sure, マグネトルク may be a brand name. Take a look at following web sites.
http://www.phmining.com/products/brakes.html
http://www.phmining.com/about/history.html

Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: When in doubt, sketch the noun clauses. This Japanese is only unusual in that, for once, there seem to be no grammar mistakes.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The slewing equipment drive mechanism is similar [to the boom hoisting equipment's]: the left transm


Explanation:
The slewing equipment drive mechanism is similar [to the boom hoisting equipment's]: the left transmission on the front of the diesel engine drives the middle axis, which drives the bevel and spur gears through 2 magnet torques.

Note that I have serious reservations about the terms used. マグネトルク is oviously a Japanese-style abbreviation for a longer term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 08:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer failed to appear, so I started over.

The power train for the slewing(?) equipment is similar [to that
for the boom hoist]: from the front of the diesel engine, through
the left transmission, the middle axle(!), and two magnet
torques(?) to the bevel and spur gears.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 08:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! 中間軸 is neither middle axis nor middle axle, but an intermediate axle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

旋回装置

Lots of Google ¥"English¥" hits for ¥"slewing crane.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zero hits for マグネトルク at Google. (Note how we automatically expanded it to マグネトトルク.)

Of the 28 hits for ¥"マグネト¥" 歯車, I believe マグネト玉軸受 best fits this context.

http://www.jsa.or.jp/catalog/catalog03_c.asp?fn=catj_wd_B.ht...

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satoshi Yamada: Should be something like this.
8 mins