KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

パンチング現象

English translation: punching phenomenon


15:41 Feb 20, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: パンチング現象
This is part of a description of a construction method (railroad tracks).

杭網工法における杭頭上のパンチング現象防止のための路盤の強化に適用した例もある。
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:punching phenomenon
Explanation:
Punching in metal fabrication is the process of using a machine to press a shape through a sheet of metal and into a die to create that shape in the metal.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punching

A new explanation for the punching phenomena is presented. It describes punching as the failure of the slab to confine concrete compression forces out of ...
www.concrete.org/PUBS/JOURNALS/OLJDetails.asp?Home=SJ&ID=25...
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2punching phenomenonSteven F Smith
2hunting phenomenon
cinefil


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hunting phenomenon


Explanation:
ワットの蒸気機関と不安定現象
Watt's steam engine and Hunting phenomenon
http://www.toyota-ct.ac.jp/~jimu/syomu/suematsu/centrif/cent...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 199

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punching phenomenon


Explanation:
Punching in metal fabrication is the process of using a machine to press a shape through a sheet of metal and into a die to create that shape in the metal.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punching

A new explanation for the punching phenomena is presented. It describes punching as the failure of the slab to confine concrete compression forces out of ...
www.concrete.org/PUBS/JOURNALS/OLJDetails.asp?Home=SJ&ID=25...

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato: I think this is it!
7 hrs

agree  cinefil: http://kenplatz.nikkeibp.co.jp/article/const/words/20061102/...
15 hrs