KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

層厚管理材

English translation: ballast / track ballast


04:44 Feb 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 層厚管理材
This is in a diagram that shows how to construct new rail road tracks. What is the correct terminology for this?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:ballast / track ballast
Explanation:
I am basing my translation on the following:

The kanji "層" also means course (of stones)

In Wordweb = Ballast is a “Coarse gravel laid to form a bed for streets and railroads”

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rail_tracks

Also, the above website tells of the way rail tracks are made starting with the ballast which is the base for laying the tracks. It may be helpful for your translation.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ballast / track ballast
Joyce A
3 +1Geosyntheticssnowbees
3embankment layer thickness adjustment material
cinefil


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ballast / track ballast


Explanation:
I am basing my translation on the following:

The kanji "層" also means course (of stones)

In Wordweb = Ballast is a “Coarse gravel laid to form a bed for streets and railroads”

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rail_tracks

Also, the above website tells of the way rail tracks are made starting with the ballast which is the base for laying the tracks. It may be helpful for your translation.


Example sentence(s):
  • Rail tracks are normally laid on a bed of coarse stone chippings known as ballast, which combines resilience, some amount of flexibility, and good drainage.
  • Sleepers are members generally laid transverse to the rails, on which the rails are supported and fixed, to transfer the loads from rails to the track ballast and sub grade below, and to hold the rails to the correct gauge.
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
1 min
  -> Thank you V. N.!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embankment layer thickness adjustment material


Explanation:

[PDF] ジオパック工法施工要領書 社団法人 高知県山林協会
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTMLバージョン
層厚管理材設置. ジオグリッド敷設位置より 30 ㎝程度の高さまでま. き出し転圧を行い、幅 1.0mの層圧管理材を法面延 ... (層厚管理材は、法面ユニットに作用する土圧. を低減させるとともに、植生の為の保水材としての. 働きを有する) ...
www.kochi-sanrin.jp/sinkouho/ jiopakku/jiopakku.files/jiopakyouryo4.pdf -


CiNii - 強化路盤盛土の設計・施工
そして最後に本線盛土の施工で, 層厚管理材について述べている。層厚管理材とは高分子材料のネットであり, その目的は, 層厚の管理と水平まき出しなどの施工状況を外方より確認する。また盛土全体を均質かつ十分に締固めるなどであるとしている。 ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110003983486/ - 21k


    Reference: http://www.maedakosen.jp/product/haisui/c-10.html
cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 199

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geosynthetics


Explanation:
1) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geosynthetic

2)http://www.mitsui-sanshi.co.jp/syubetsu/s2-2.html

snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
57 mins