KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

陸閘

English translation: land lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:陸閘
English translation: land lock
Entered by: Yuki Okada

01:46 Apr 3, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / flood control
Japanese term or phrase: 陸閘
This is a new word for me. It is read as "rikkou" Please see links below to find out what this is.

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/陸閘
http://www.kkr.mlit.go.jp/water/04_yodogariku.html

Do you know the English for this type of water gate?

Thanks!
Yuki Okada
Canada
land lock
Explanation:
I found this on Jim Breen.

陸閘 【りっこう】 land lock

Is it ok?
Selected response from:

CalumR
Japan
Grading comment
Points go to the first one, but my thanks go to everyone. It seems that 陸閘 is a word-for-word translation of land lock.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1land lock
Roger Johnson
3 +2barrage
KathyT
4land lock
summereye
4 -1land lock
cinefil
3inland lock gate
Angel Yamada
3 -1land lock
CalumR
3 -1Floodgate
MT_S
1gate in dike
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
land lock


Explanation:
I found this on Jim Breen.

陸閘 【りっこう】 land lock

Is it ok?


CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Points go to the first one, but my thanks go to everyone. It seems that 陸閘 is a word-for-word translation of land lock.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: I first learned 閘 as lock, but later I learned that is a gate. Wikipedia has no "land lock" page. Google's 5000 hits (http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&suggon=0&as_q... are...
3 days23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barrage


Explanation:
Definitions of barrage on the Web:
* A human-made barrier built across a water course.
www.ergon.com.au/energyed/glossary.asp

A sluice is a water channel that is controlled at its head by a gate. A sluice gate is traditionally a wooden or metal plate which slides in grooves in the sides of the channel. Sluice gates are commonly used to control water levels and flow rates in rivers and canals.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrage (engineering) (although this page redirects to 'sluice gate' - still lots of info about various different types.

The 陸閘 used for flood control at the Nagara River seems to be called an "estuary barrage."

The Nagaragawa Estuary Barrage:Disasters in Recent Years - 5:52pm
The Nagaragawa Estuary Barrage. top < The History of Flooding and Flood Control on the Nagara River < Disasters in Recent Years ...
www.gix.or.jp/~naga02/nagara/english/03/04/index.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-03 02:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I'd like to revise my answer to:
Vertical rising sluice gate ( A plate sliding in the vertical direction, controlled by machinery) if the actual one you are referring to is the one in the diagrams on your 2nd link.

Please see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sluice#Types_of_sluice_gates (the 2nd type listed)

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Agree with 'sluice gate'.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Will. Actually, the diagrams in Yuki's link seem to indicate different types of sluice gate, so I think you're right - I shouldn't specify which kind it is without knowing for sure.

agree  V N Ganesh
2 hrs

agree  Roger Johnson: This is soooooo much fun! :-)
7 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Barrage is French for dam. Sluice gate is also wrong.
3 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inland lock gate


Explanation:
(inland) lock gate


    Reference: http://www.hitachizosen.co.jp/lab/techrev/2003/6402adm.html
    Reference: http://www.freefoto.com/tag/lock+gate
Angel Yamada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Although the context is not yet clear as Yuki-san's linked refs seem to refer to various types of sluice gate, I think this is appropriate *if* the gate in question is located inland, away from the water source. I esp. think your 1st link is excellent.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. I agree with you that depends on the context.

disagree  Maynard Hogg: I suspect that Hitachi used the same glossary as Jim Breen. The FreeFoto photos are all of gates in locks, which do not fall under the definition provided by the asker.
3 days22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
land lock


Explanation:
河川を横断する交通が、くぐり橋・渡船などによるときは、堤防を超える道路の路面は小段の高さ程度として、道路幅だけ堤防を切り下げ、高水時には角落としまたは他の扉によってこれを閉ざすようにした工作物。堤防切通しともいう。
土木用語辞典、コロナ社

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 03:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.d1.dion.ne.jp/~sentaka/kawademituketa052.htm
http://www.yodogawa.kkr.mlit.go.jp/safe/qa-tunami.html

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casey: Exactly the same as Calum's answer...
28 mins

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Great photos, but the translation is suspect.
3 days21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Floodgate


Explanation:

Do you know the English for this type of water gate?

> Not 100% what sort of gate you are looking at. Here is another reference.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floodgate

NOTE: there are few other "gate" existed depends on its function.


MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: The Wikipedia photo appears to be of a Meguro River facility that now covered with a painting of a whale. The Japanese name is 堰 (seki). Wikipedia incorrectly links 堰 to weir, which is a lowhead overflow DAM.
3 days16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land lock


Explanation:
I see the equivalent term in translation in the following glossary.
http://terms.nict.gov.tw/upload/download/download_2006112715...

I can also see the definition below in the following URL.
4. Land Lock – Where there are two lock chambers side-by-side, the land lock is the chamber
closer to the riverbank and high ground.
http://www.uscg.mil/D8/westernrivers/docs/Waterways Action P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-03 14:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Yuki's note gave me a hint. On selecting the suitable word for 陸閘, the answer should be distinguished from 水門,鉄扉,海岸護岸,防波堤,河川堤防 and so on.
I think flexibility is important. That is, a land lock is an equipment that we use to prevent flood by connecting separeted plates or land though we don't use it usually as we use it as a road for the clearance. This is mentioned in the Japanese Wikipedia Yuki gave us above.
These words except land lock don't have such flexibility.

Refer to page 47 in the following URL.
http://www.waterforum.jp/jpn/katrina/Typhoon_Isewan.pdf


    Reference: http://terms.nict.gov.tw/upload/download/download_2006112715...
    Reference: http://www.uscg.mil/D8/westernrivers/docs/Waterways%20Action...
summereye
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krzysztof Łesyk: What on earth? THIRD identical answer?
13 mins
  -> Sorry, I'd like to show "land lock" is not a Japanese English.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land lock


Explanation:
Highest - I am sure....that I'm gonna agree with Kathy! haha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-04-04 00:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Kathy-san, I'm quite fond of him myself:-) but, since I obviously don't have any patents to work on today;-) I'm gonna go work on my garage (and try not to hurt myself in the process) and stop all the juvenile behavior.
Have a great day

Roger Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: LMAO - this one must've been about you: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2509696 // Little ray of sunshine, eh? OK, now you're referring to this one: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2458418 :-SSS
35 mins
  -> Well, aren't we just a ray of sunshine today! But soooo true. thank you

neutral  casey: :D
54 mins

neutral  Krzysztof Łesyk: Haha, for a moment I thought of submitting yet another "land lock" myself, but that would be too juvenile....... would it? ^_~
14 hrs
  -> Well my friend, if you and Casey would have voted for my "land lock" I just might have gave Kathy-san a run for her money! This was a fun and enjoyable question for the sly and juvenile community. Now lets be professional and get back to work, eh matey!

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gate in dike


Explanation:
徘徊写真家Nemo's Great Uncleによると。(first URL below)
Note, however, that his three photo's cover only one possibility: a sliding gate in a dike. The askers' references show guillotine-like vertical ones, etc.
FWIW, in Chinese 閘 means gate: in a wall, ticket gate, airport gate, etc. (second link below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2008-04-07 01:32:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ahem. Make that photos. Flickr's "Atrocious Apostrophe's" group (http://flickr.com/groups/apostrophes/) is for slips like this.


    Reference: http://flickr.com/search/?w=71453924%40N00&q=%E9%99%B8%E9%96...
    Reference: http://flickr.com/search/?w=all&q=%E9%96%98&m=text
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Maynard, for looking through all these answers. Even if "land lock" is the official and correct term, it may not be understood by many reader, just like I didn't understand what 陸閘 was right away. But "gate in dike" is quite understandable. I have already submitted my translation, but I will have an opportunity to changes after my proofreader sees it (and whether she understands or not. The author of my text is one of the authorities of disaster prevention and reduction, and he is probably familiar with those English terms as well. I think I will at least add a note for him to consider. Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: Love the way you refer to Nemo's Great Uncle in the 3rd person. I've known that was you for ages! No doubt I'm not the only one... Nice diving shots, tho'!
2 days9 hrs