KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

平面的な都市化

English translation: horizontal urban development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:平面的な都市化
English translation:horizontal urban development
Entered by: Harvey Beasley

16:18 Feb 1, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 平面的な都市化
This is referring to how a city develops out into a sprawl of low altitude buildings, not with skyscrapers and stuff. Growing out, not up.

Is there a smart way to say this in English?
Harvey Beasley
horizontal urban development
Explanation:
This may work, too.
http://www.allindiaarchitects.com/student_artical/15165160Ur...
Selected response from:

bigcat
Grading comment
Thanks! This seems to fit my context the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Superficial urbanization
Nicolas Carteron
3 +2horizontal urban developmentbigcat
3 +1lateral urbanization
Yuki Okada
2urban sprawlKrzysztof Łesyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Superficial urbanization


Explanation:
g

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-01 16:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

平面的な見方
(a) superficial observation

It s ok.
Do you have any context?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-01 16:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok my answer is correct!
Give me point pls.


Nicolas Carteron
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Might you be mixing this up with 表面的?

Asker: Thanks, I didn't know that 平面的 was superficial

Asker: I'll leave the question open 24 hours before selecting the best answer. Good luck!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: superficial has the meaning of 平面的
4 mins

disagree  Nick John: I don't think "superficial" carries the meaning that Harvey is talking about here. Having said that, I can't think of a great answer off the top of my head.
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lateral urbanization


Explanation:
I don't know if it is the best, but the first word that came to my mind was "lateral" as opposed to vertical.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigcat
10 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horizontal urban development


Explanation:
This may work, too.
http://www.allindiaarchitects.com/student_artical/15165160Ur...


bigcat
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! This seems to fit my context the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kara ph.D.: or "horizontal urbanization"
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nick John
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
urban sprawl


Explanation:
I'm not sure if "urbanization" is the best term here - it seems a bit too general and at the same time too formal to me (I can be wrong or course). How about using the word you yourself suggested Harvey? In the sentece you provided, it might become something like "The limit of Osaka's urban sprawl was almost reached" (not sure if I'm interpreting 飽和 right without even more context)

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish