KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

枕群

English translation: blocks/pads


05:43 Mar 6, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 枕群
structure foundation
supriya
English translation:blocks/pads
Explanation:
枕: block, pad
群: group, set

枕 generally means "pillow", but in a mechanical context it can be translated "block" (in the sense of putting something "up on blocks") or "pad".

Sources: Kenkyusha's New Collegiate J-E Dictionary and Kodansha's E-J Dictionary


Selected response from:

xxxYakugo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blocks/padsxxxYakugo
3Pile cluster
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocks/pads


Explanation:
枕: block, pad
群: group, set

枕 generally means "pillow", but in a mechanical context it can be translated "block" (in the sense of putting something "up on blocks") or "pad".

Sources: Kenkyusha's New Collegiate J-E Dictionary and Kodansha's E-J Dictionary




xxxYakugo

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pile cluster


Explanation:
See reference. The idea is a bunch of piles in one location. Please check if this fits your context.


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/construction/14044/css/14044_293...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42