KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

枕群のまわりの断面二次モーメント

English translation: moment of inertia around the piles?


08:29 Mar 8, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 枕群のまわりの断面二次モーメント
structure foundation5
supriya
English translation:moment of inertia around the piles?
Explanation:
断面二次モーメント:moment of inertia
You can see a number of examples using google.
Selected response from:

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1moment of inertia around the piles?Hiromasa Funaki
1Secondary cross-section moment around the piles
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
枕群のまわりの断面二次モーメント
moment of inertia around the piles?


Explanation:
断面二次モーメント:moment of inertia
You can see a number of examples using google.


Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Secondary cross-section moment around the piles


Explanation:
has something to do with the ground moving laterally around the piles.

Or,
secondary moment of inertia at the pile cross-section

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42