KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

枕体

English translation: ground beam (sleeper)


08:31 Mar 8, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 枕体
structure foundation7
supriya
English translation:ground beam (sleeper)
Explanation:
枕体も枕材も、両方とも枕木のことを言っていると推測します。
Selected response from:

Akemi Catalana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ground beam (sleeper)Akemi Catalana
2padded/ upholstered body
Eva Blanar
1Pile
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Pile


Explanation:
The pile itself.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
枕体
padded/ upholstered body


Explanation:
based on the kanjis - but we need more context

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground beam (sleeper)


Explanation:
枕体も枕材も、両方とも枕木のことを言っていると推測します。

Akemi Catalana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese