KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

端部

English translation: Edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:端部
English translation:Edge
Entered by: Kurt Hammond

08:53 Mar 8, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 端部
structure foundation29
sp
Edge
Explanation:
Edge of foundation. Not the middle.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Edge
Kurt Hammond
4end
H-Kobayashi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Edge


Explanation:
Edge of foundation. Not the middle.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
1 hr

agree  Linda Hata
22 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end


Explanation:
Please see the 5th page of

http://ss.ffpri.affrc.go.jp/labs/etj/setugo/setugo9804/Docum...



H-Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese