KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

(令第81条の2)建設大臣による個別認定

English translation: (Article 81, Paragraph 2) Individual Certification by Minister of Construction


08:09 Mar 11, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / structural foundation
Japanese term or phrase: (令第81条の2)建設大臣による個別認定
Flow of steel frame building
tomsoman
English translation:(Article 81, Paragraph 2) Individual Certification by Minister of Construction
Explanation:
個別認定は一般認定に対するものです。この建設大臣による認定はApprovalやAuthorizationよりもCertificationと訳す方が多いようです。
Selected response from:

Akemi Catalana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Regulations: Section 81, paragraph 2) Independent authorization by the Construction Minister
shhogg
4 +1(Article 81, Paragraph 2) Individual Certification by Minister of ConstructionAkemi Catalana


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Regulations: Section 81, paragraph 2) Independent authorization by the Construction Minister


Explanation:
"Independent" could also be "specific"

shhogg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: agree. I think 個別 here means a different authorization for each of a certain number of different cases or types.
1 hr

agree  wigna: I think that "specific" is more apprproriate than "independent"
10 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(令第81条の2)建設大臣による個別認定
(Article 81, Paragraph 2) Individual Certification by Minister of Construction


Explanation:
個別認定は一般認定に対するものです。この建設大臣による認定はApprovalやAuthorizationよりもCertificationと訳す方が多いようです。

Akemi Catalana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chambre-claire: the Building Standard Law: 一般認定はgeneral certification と訳されるケースが多いですね。
10 hrs