KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

保有水平耐力

English translation: ultimate lateral strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:保有水平耐力
English translation:ultimate lateral strength
Entered by: chambre-claire

09:39 Mar 11, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 保有水平耐力
structure foundation
tomsoman
ultimate lateral strength
Explanation:
"Ultimated lateral strength" is used to determine earthquake resistance of structures.
Selected response from:

chambre-claire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ultimate lateral strengthchambre-claire
1Retained Level Strength
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Retained Level Strength


Explanation:
Guessing

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
保有水平耐力
ultimate lateral strength


Explanation:
"Ultimated lateral strength" is used to determine earthquake resistance of structures.

chambre-claire
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akemi Catalana
5 hrs