KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cooking / Culinary

らっきょう

English translation: (pickled) pearl onions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:らっきょう
English translation:(pickled) pearl onions
Entered by: conejo

01:03 Aug 12, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Japanese term or phrase: らっきょう
I have a couple of questions.

1. What is a correct translation of らっきょう?

2. Is it always ねぎ? Or can it be like those little pearl onions, or some other kind of onion, even? I have some in the refrigerator, and it says "pickled scallions", and they look like ねぎ, but my Koujien says that らっきょう are made out of 「ねぎ属」, and ALC says that らっきょう漬け is "pickled shallots", which I think is probably an erroneous translation, unless Japanese are importing shallots from France or Vietnam and specifically making tsukemono out of them.

Please share your thoughts.

Thanks.
conejo
United States
pearl onions
Explanation:
I was about to say it is "sweetened pearl onion pickles", then after reading your context, it become clear that she struggled with raw stuff, washing them, peeling them in preparation of, probably, making らっきょう漬け pickles for her husband.
らっきょう漬け is a traditional, and common condiment of almost every Japanese households, and made of one single ingredient of pearl onion with a lot of sugar and some vinegar thrown in.
allion (green onion) root, but certainly a type of onion root vegetables.

Scroll this site to half way through.
http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/jang_shogun/folder/881579.html

Also:
http://www.answers.com/topic/pearl-onion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-12 01:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops, few word are missing. Read the last part as ***I do not think this is a sc** allion (green onion) root, but certainly a type of onion root vegetables like garlic.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-08-12 02:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After I see picture on this site, I am not sure they are same as shapes are quite different. http://www.melissas.com/catalog/index.cfm?info=yes&product_I...
Moreover, this seems a produce particular of Japanese soil (origin still unknown) so I correct my answe to:
Japanese variety Pearl Onions
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Japanese scallions
KathyT
4 +4pearl onions
humbird


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Japanese scallions


Explanation:
a.k.a. Rakkyo; Chinese scallion; Japanese scallion

Latin names: Allium bakeri, Allium chinense

Also:
Unicode Han Character 'allium bakeri; shallots, scallion' (U+85A4)
image of Unicode Han Character 'allium bakeri; shallots, scallion' (U+ ... kDefinition, allium bakeri; shallots, scallion. kCCCII, 23263D. kRSKangXi, 140.13 ...
www.fileformat.info/info/unicode/char/85a4/index.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Agricultural Information Management Standards Web site
PT : Allium bakeri. CS : allium bakeri. JA : ラッキョウ. TH : Allium bakeri. SK : Allium bakeri. USE : Allium chinense ...
www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?termid=8729 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://image.fs.uidaho.edu/vide/famly005.htm#Allium%20chinen...
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh: 辣韮 (らっきょう). (Scallion) ;www.hana300.com/rakkyo.html - 5k
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anita Kobayashi
1 hr
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Joe L: Superb discussion; superb documentation.
3 hrs
  -> Well, thanks a lot!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: for everyone's reference, we usually had those rakkyo as supplements of rice and curry which, as is well known, has become one of typical Japanese dishes. this way of serving it may be 'possibly' one-of-a-kind. -
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, mulberryfield :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pearl onions


Explanation:
I was about to say it is "sweetened pearl onion pickles", then after reading your context, it become clear that she struggled with raw stuff, washing them, peeling them in preparation of, probably, making らっきょう漬け pickles for her husband.
らっきょう漬け is a traditional, and common condiment of almost every Japanese households, and made of one single ingredient of pearl onion with a lot of sugar and some vinegar thrown in.
allion (green onion) root, but certainly a type of onion root vegetables.

Scroll this site to half way through.
http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/jang_shogun/folder/881579.html

Also:
http://www.answers.com/topic/pearl-onion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-12 01:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops, few word are missing. Read the last part as ***I do not think this is a sc** allion (green onion) root, but certainly a type of onion root vegetables like garlic.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-08-12 02:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After I see picture on this site, I am not sure they are same as shapes are quite different. http://www.melissas.com/catalog/index.cfm?info=yes&product_I...
Moreover, this seems a produce particular of Japanese soil (origin still unknown) so I correct my answe to:
Japanese variety Pearl Onions

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Dooley: I've only seen pearl onions, myself, but I suppose shallots or negi might also be used.
23 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: I just saw them labelled "scallions", when they were plainly pearl onions. Go figure.
17 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: just as a matter of translation, 'pearl onions' may be more descriptive in connection with how it's served with Japanese dishes. agree. -
1 day7 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: I believe "pearl onion" is the least ambiguous term.
1 day7 hrs