KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cooking / Culinary

雑味

English translation: discordant flavors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:雑味
English translation:discordant flavors
Entered by: Joe L

19:58 Aug 29, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Japanese term or phrase: 雑味
This sentence describes how sea urchin does NOT taste the way it is prepared:

北海道産のウニを海水に漬けて、店仕様にしてもらっている。さらに、この雑味がなく、旨みの濃いウニに塩水のジュレを絡め...スープに浮かべたのがこの料理。

Any help to figure out how to translate 雑味 would be appreciated.
Mari Hodges
(flavors aren't) discordant
Explanation:
I "think" that the speaker is trying to assure us that despite the
heavy presence of salt, the delicious, rich flavor of the urchin
comes through -that the saltiness doesn't unduly contrast, or detract
from the urchin's flavor. Not just for incongruous tones, we can see
"discordant' used in relation to cooking and flavors.


"DISCORDANT FLAVORS"
(heading for entire section about halfway down page)
http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?file=/chronicle/re...

"...blends together discordant flavor notes, creating a smoother, more rounded flavor."
blends together discordant flavor notes, creating a smoother, more rounded flavor.

(And now, I'm gonna make a run to my refrigerator...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-29 20:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops. Here's the link for that second quote:
http://www.preparedfoods.com/CDA/Articles/Feature_Article/b9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-29 22:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yet another which might help with context:
”まとまりがあり雑味がない"
http://members.jcom.home.ne.jp/0538318501/mucyu.html
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for answering. Thank you Joe for a great expression and explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Uni that doesn't taste "right" / doesn't taste the way that it should tasteWill Matter
3(flavors aren't) discordant
Joe L
3coarse tastetorut


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uni that doesn't taste "right" / doesn't taste the way that it should taste


Explanation:
In this case, they are saying that the uni doesn't taste the way that it should, something about the flavor is "off". Literally, it is 'rough tasting' or 'has a rough flavor'. They only want uni that has a full, natural flavor that tastes the way that you would expect uni to taste and, for one reason or another, this uni doesn't meet that expectation. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coarse taste


Explanation:
A suggestion:

smell and taste of acetic acid, ie vinegar. Also described as vinegary; ... wine with a coarse taste and texture, usually due to an excess of tannins
See:
www.dourowine.com/index2.php?l=1&m1=6&m2=2

HTH.



torut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
雑味(がなく)
(flavors aren't) discordant


Explanation:
I "think" that the speaker is trying to assure us that despite the
heavy presence of salt, the delicious, rich flavor of the urchin
comes through -that the saltiness doesn't unduly contrast, or detract
from the urchin's flavor. Not just for incongruous tones, we can see
"discordant' used in relation to cooking and flavors.


"DISCORDANT FLAVORS"
(heading for entire section about halfway down page)
http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?file=/chronicle/re...

"...blends together discordant flavor notes, creating a smoother, more rounded flavor."
blends together discordant flavor notes, creating a smoother, more rounded flavor.

(And now, I'm gonna make a run to my refrigerator...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-29 20:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops. Here's the link for that second quote:
http://www.preparedfoods.com/CDA/Articles/Feature_Article/b9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-29 22:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yet another which might help with context:
”まとまりがあり雑味がない"
http://members.jcom.home.ne.jp/0538318501/mucyu.html

Joe L
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for answering. Thank you Joe for a great expression and explanation!