KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cooking / Culinary

上身

English translation: fillet/meat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:上身
English translation:fillet/meat
Entered by: Mari Hodges

16:15 Sep 1, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Japanese term or phrase: 上身
The sentence is
河豚の上身、皮、白子など、河豚のすべてを楽しめる料理。

Does the 上身 refer to the upper part of the fugu or something else?

Any help would be appreciated.
Mari Hodges
fillet/meat
Explanation:
My dictionary of cooking terms gives the following definition:
じょうみ(上身) 魚肉、鶏肉の内臓、骨など食べられない部分を取り除いた身のこと。魚を3枚におろして腹骨などを除いたもの、また各部位に切り分けた鶏肉のことなどをいう。
So I think it would be "fillet." Depending on the context it could also be "meat" (as opposed to skin, bones etc.)
The following website seems to confirm this.
Selected response from:

miyot
Grading comment
Thank you for the helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fillet/meatmiyot
1upper/outer part(fins)V N Ganesh


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
upper/outer part(fins)


Explanation:
Chefs have to be specially trained and licensed to prepare and cook fugu, as there are many different types of fugu and the poisonous parts vary. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A752429 - 51k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fillet/meat


Explanation:
My dictionary of cooking terms gives the following definition:
じょうみ(上身) 魚肉、鶏肉の内臓、骨など食べられない部分を取り除いた身のこと。魚を3枚におろして腹骨などを除いたもの、また各部位に切り分けた鶏肉のことなどをいう。
So I think it would be "fillet." Depending on the context it could also be "meat" (as opposed to skin, bones etc.)
The following website seems to confirm this.



    Reference: http://www.otoriyosenabe.com/fugu1/
miyot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for the helpful answer!