KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

ハリ

English translation: firmness (skin)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ハリ
English translation:firmness (skin)
Entered by: SLMorales

01:09 May 15, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / skin care, eyes
Japanese term or phrase: ハリ
I hate to ask so many questions on this topic, but this one's got me stumped too. In the context of beauty products/skin care, this seems to usually refer to the undereye area, and I see usages like: ハリ感; ハリ・弾力を与える;ハリのある(目元). No dictionary or glossary entries I can find seem to relate at all to this usage. What does this mean, and what is its English equivalent? Thanks.
SLMorales
United States
skin firming
Explanation:
I agree to suggestion posted by other members, while I may re-phrase them a bit by referring to the Elizabeth Arden brochure I happen to have here. It may conceptually mean 'strengthen the skin surface or its quality', while directly translated using the word "firm", "firming", "firmness", etc. :

I try picking up several examples of this to show how it's expressed in the English source below.

Strengthens skin giving it a firmer younger look
Strengthens and Firms Skin
Soothes and helps promote firmer, stronger skin
Strengthens skin for a smoother firmer look.
Improves skin's radiance and firmness.
Helps promote, firmer, stronger skin


HIH
Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered; I'm awarding points to mulberryfield for the wealth of examples and variations. But it looks like "firm"/ "firmness" is what this word is all about. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skin firmingMinoru Kuwahara
4 +1firm skin tone/firmness
KathyT
4 +1firmness
CELC Inc


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ハリ
firmness


Explanation:
Basically, this is just a property of young skin as opposed to wrinkly old skin. I've seen "firmness" and "firm skin" used quite a bit, and the first URL suggests that they refer to the same thing.
The second is a Google search for:
"skin products" firm
which gave over 13,000 hits, suggesting that this is a very common usage.


    Reference: http://www.star-line.co.jp/a2/sip1234u/tynaturabisseeyes.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&client=firefox-a&rls=or...
CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ハリ
firm skin tone/firmness


Explanation:
www.make-upusa.com/ gives:
...eye cream with plant extracts to tighten and firm skin around the eye.

www.hollywoodbeautysecrets.com/beauty_products.php gives:
helps diminish fine lines, and firms skin around eyes (day & night). ...



KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 hr
  -> many thanks, mulberryfield.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ハリ
skin firming


Explanation:
I agree to suggestion posted by other members, while I may re-phrase them a bit by referring to the Elizabeth Arden brochure I happen to have here. It may conceptually mean 'strengthen the skin surface or its quality', while directly translated using the word "firm", "firming", "firmness", etc. :

I try picking up several examples of this to show how it's expressed in the English source below.

Strengthens skin giving it a firmer younger look
Strengthens and Firms Skin
Soothes and helps promote firmer, stronger skin
Strengthens skin for a smoother firmer look.
Improves skin's radiance and firmness.
Helps promote, firmer, stronger skin


HIH


    Reference: http://www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/s/880/elizabeth+arden+16574.h...
    Reference: http://www.essentialdayspa.com/juvena_juvelia_skin_care.htm
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered; I'm awarding points to mulberryfield for the wealth of examples and variations. But it looks like "firm"/ "firmness" is what this word is all about. Thank you!