KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

ぷっくりとしたうるうるの唇

English translation: Luscious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:うるうるの
English translation:Luscious
Entered by: SLMorales

15:26 May 15, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / lip treatment
Japanese term or phrase: ぷっくりとしたうるうるの唇
I realize that technically this is more than one term, but I suspect these work together as an "image" phrase. Can anyone venture to explain this or give its English equivalent? Thanks.
SLMorales
United States
PLUMP: A plump, luscious pout
Explanation:
Those new lip-plumpers are huge at the moment. The end result is sometimes referred to (not necessarily flatteringly) as "bee-stung lips".

Anyway, lots and lots of Google hits.
"a perfectly plump and luscious pout" from http://eshop.msn.com/ marketplace.aspx?mpId=15462&catId=7&pmpType=0

"plump up your pout! " from www.bbc.co.uk/teens/girls/fashionandbeauty/ bible/makeup/plump_up_your_pout.shtml

"POUTY,Plump SEXY fuller LIPS In Just Minutes With Lip Plumpers Enhancers..." from www.fortune2000net.com/lips.html

"Plump Up the Volume" from www.socialpages.com.pk/108/beauty.asp
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, Kathy. And thanks to Can as well, though Kathy's right -- puffy sounds a bit unappealing. But at least it set us in the right direction! ^-^ Thanks to Kurt, too, for your nice suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PLUMP: A plump, luscious pout
KathyT
4 +2luscious, puffy lips
Can Altinbay


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ぷっくりとしたうるうるの唇
luscious, puffy lips


Explanation:
Yes, I think it's supposed to sound quite erotic. If my phrase doesn't go far enough, feel free to go further from it. :)
I did reorder it, too. I think it works better this way.


Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Translated with superb inspiration. Bravo!
6 hrs
  -> どうもありがとうございます。

agree  Kurt Hammond: Excellent. One word I might add is 'pouty' - luscious, pouty lips.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Great suggestion. どうもありがとうございます

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ぷっくりとしたうるうるの唇
PLUMP: A plump, luscious pout


Explanation:
Those new lip-plumpers are huge at the moment. The end result is sometimes referred to (not necessarily flatteringly) as "bee-stung lips".

Anyway, lots and lots of Google hits.
"a perfectly plump and luscious pout" from http://eshop.msn.com/ marketplace.aspx?mpId=15462&catId=7&pmpType=0

"plump up your pout! " from www.bbc.co.uk/teens/girls/fashionandbeauty/ bible/makeup/plump_up_your_pout.shtml

"POUTY,Plump SEXY fuller LIPS In Just Minutes With Lip Plumpers Enhancers..." from www.fortune2000net.com/lips.html

"Plump Up the Volume" from www.socialpages.com.pk/108/beauty.asp


KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks, Kathy. And thanks to Can as well, though Kathy's right -- puffy sounds a bit unappealing. But at least it set us in the right direction! ^-^ Thanks to Kurt, too, for your nice suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: luscious, pouty lips
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kurt.

agree  Can Altinbay: Very nice suggestion, too.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Can. I've never actually heard of 'puffy lips' before, but may I respectfully suggest that 'puffiness' often has negative, unflattering nuances wrt 'beauty'. eg. lots of cosmetic treatments to REDUCE puffiness around the eyes, etc.