KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

かさっき

English translation: dryness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:かさつき 
English translation:dryness
Entered by: Joe L

04:11 Aug 11, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Japanese term or phrase: かさっき
**Please be aware that there is the possibility that this is not exactly the right word: I am dealing with a hard-to-read hand-written document, so I may not be reading some of the words right.**

This is a beauty diary, of how a woman takes care of her skin. She is describing how she washes her face, etc.

きめの細かいあわで洗いしっとり洗いあがる。
20分位バッティング(パッティング?)が理想 しっとりします
くすみ…出ししみが消えてきてます
かさっきをおさえて水分がにげなくなります。
美容液
乳液
クリーム

In かさっき, the か, っ, and き are clear, but I am not sure about the さ. It could be another hiragana letter.

What is かさっき?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
dryness
Explanation:
かさつき not かさっき

What she's explaining is: pat gently to "avoid drying; so moisture doesn't escape"

HTH
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dryness
Joe L
5 +1かさつきyuzouren


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
かさつき


Explanation:
かさつき

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, かさつき. Equivalent of がさつき. Describing how dry the skin.
23 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dryness


Explanation:
かさつき not かさっき

What she's explaining is: pat gently to "avoid drying; so moisture doesn't escape"

HTH


Joe L
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ala Rabie: きれいな説ですね。
19 mins
  -> きれい過ぎるかもしれない。僕は普通の男ですよ!

agree  Kurt Hammond
57 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  casey
58 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  SLMorales: That's it.
7 hrs