KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

すかっとして

English translation: refreshing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:すかっとして
English translation:refreshing
Entered by: conejo

02:08 Aug 12, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Japanese term or phrase: すかっとして
From the beauty diary again.

スカルプケアマサージ
すかっとして気持ちよかった
20分位頭皮をマサージ
髪にほりとこし(can't read this word...よりとこし?)をあたえてくれたみたい
ちょっとしたら、パサついた印象を受けガッカリ。

Thanks.
conejo
United States
refreshing
Explanation:
Probably lots of options here, but one is:

すかっとして気持ちよかった -> It felt refreshingly good.

Examples from GLOVA
この清涼飲料水はすかっとする。 This soft drink is refreshing.
言いたいことを全部言ったら胸がすかっとした。 I felt quite relieved after I had said all I wanted to say.
『すかっとしました、あの男が馬車で遠ざかっていくんです。 My heart grew light when I saw him drive away.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1feel refreshed
humbird
3 +1refreshing
KathyT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refreshing


Explanation:
Probably lots of options here, but one is:

すかっとして気持ちよかった -> It felt refreshingly good.

Examples from GLOVA
この清涼飲料水はすかっとする。 This soft drink is refreshing.
言いたいことを全部言ったら胸がすかっとした。 I felt quite relieved after I had said all I wanted to say.
『すかっとしました、あの男が馬車で遠ざかっていくんです。 My heart grew light when I saw him drive away.



    Reference: http://trans.glova.jp
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Hendriks
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mario.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feel refreshed


Explanation:
No reference. Very common expression.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasu Hosomatsu: It is a very common expresseion.
22 hrs