KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

セルブ? (handwriting help)

English translation: celebrities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:セレブ
English translation:celebrities
Entered by: KathyT

04:33 Aug 15, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Japanese term or phrase: セルブ? (handwriting help)
Please see "Picture 4" at the link below, the word underlined in red.

http://www.pmtranslations.com/proz.htm

Looks like セルブ, but that makes no sense to me.

Thanks.
conejo
United States
(short for) celebrities
Explanation:
です。
Lots of celebrities come by that shop, so she can check out what they're wearing ;-)
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! Thanks for helping out with all this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(short for) celebrities
KathyT
5 +2celebrityxxxjsl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
セレブ
(short for) celebrities


Explanation:
です。
Lots of celebrities come by that shop, so she can check out what they're wearing ;-)

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! Thanks for helping out with all this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Kurt.

agree  Will Matter
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Will.

agree  isoyo
28 mins
  -> Thanks, isoyo-san.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i may assume the usage of celebrities (se re bu in Japanese) is a little different between two languages. -
48 mins
  -> Thanks, mulberryfield.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
celebrity


Explanation:
It is セレブ, the shortened form of "celebrity."

xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
2 mins

agree  Yasu Hosomatsu: Agree. 「セレブ」means movie/TV personalities and or singers/actors. It also means "famous" people.
4 mins