KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

まあ、わたしったら?

English translation: why in the world am I in there? (surprized and confused!)


17:27 Feb 10, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Conversation
Japanese term or phrase: まあ、わたしったら?
In a cosmetics commercial, this is an expression a girl makes when she opens a book and discovers herself inside it. I'm guessing it means "Hey, that's me!" or "Well, if it isn't me!?" But I'm not familiar with the "ったら" form. Can someone please confirm the nuance of it? Thanks!
SLMorales
United States
English translation:why in the world am I in there? (surprized and confused!)
Explanation:
Let me try - I have never broken this piece before, but I'm sure the original form is 私としたら、which was probably derived from 私であるとしたら  = if it is the case that it is I who.... . 

Another distantly-related form is 私だったら、which is a conditional phrase such as "私だったら、そんなことしない" (I wouldn't do it if I were you.)

This version of 私ったら goes with some wh-questions like "何をしているんだろう", "どうしてここにいるんだろう" to indicate a puzzled, confused feeling, facing s current unexpected/unintended situation.

Let's say, you went out for a drink with your friends last night and next morning you wake up to find yourself in the kitchen, then you say "私ったら..???????". (How come I ended up here, how?)?" I'm sure there are other good examples, but this is something came up to my mind. No, it wasn't me. And sure there are other uses too, but this is the gist of "私ったら" here.
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for another excellent (and fun!) explanation. Thanks to you, too, Kathy, for the great brainstorming! I'm going to go with, "Wait, how did I get here?"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(info)Steven F Smith
3 +1why in the world am I in there? (surprized and confused!)
RieM
2Trust this to happen to me...
KathyT


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(info)


Explanation:
ったら is a more colloquial form or といったら and basically marks the subject and expresses emotion, which could be surprise, criticism, admiration, etc depending on context. So you're basically on the right lines.

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paul_b: Agree on といったら as the origin. I think it is best known for indicating exasperation (although often amused or playful exasperation)
3 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why in the world am I in there? (surprized and confused!)


Explanation:
Let me try - I have never broken this piece before, but I'm sure the original form is 私としたら、which was probably derived from 私であるとしたら  = if it is the case that it is I who.... . 

Another distantly-related form is 私だったら、which is a conditional phrase such as "私だったら、そんなことしない" (I wouldn't do it if I were you.)

This version of 私ったら goes with some wh-questions like "何をしているんだろう", "どうしてここにいるんだろう" to indicate a puzzled, confused feeling, facing s current unexpected/unintended situation.

Let's say, you went out for a drink with your friends last night and next morning you wake up to find yourself in the kitchen, then you say "私ったら..???????". (How come I ended up here, how?)?" I'm sure there are other good examples, but this is something came up to my mind. No, it wasn't me. And sure there are other uses too, but this is the gist of "私ったら" here.

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for another excellent (and fun!) explanation. Thanks to you, too, Kathy, for the great brainstorming! I'm going to go with, "Wait, how did I get here?"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: The kitchen? LOL! Gotta love that - what a sweet and innocent mind you have, Rie!!
3 mins
  -> Hey, did I go out with you last night? How come you know I twisted the storey *there*? ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Trust this to happen to me...


Explanation:
Just some other alternatives...

Trust this to happen to me....
Trust me to end up here.....
Uh-oh...what've I done now?
Look what's happened to me now...
Typical me...getting into a situation like this....
Typical!!

I guess you might have some limitations with space, etc. Anyway, you've got the general idea. HTH a little :-)

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72