KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

黒髪と同化したダークブラウン

English translation: (a) dark brown (colour) that blends in with the black


08:34 Jul 2, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / general question concerning to hair cosmetic
Japanese term or phrase: 黒髪と同化したダークブラウン
Hi, Thank your people who let me know the rule of this site.
I'm having hard time to translate avobe sentence.
It's about white hair coloring cream(白髪染め).
Shoud I call it "Gray hair color"?

The cream color white hair brown, not black.
But by the additive mixture of color effect, If seen from distance, the whole hair looks almost black.
Please let me know the correct English for "同化した"
Thank you in advance.
volvic
English translation:(a) dark brown (colour) that blends in with the black
Explanation:
I think the 同化 could be translated as 'blend in' here.

It covers the meanings of assimilate and absorb, which I found in a number of dictionaries, while keeping the vocabulary more within the field of hair and cosmetics.
Selected response from:

Neil Hansford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Neil and other nice people. I agree "blend in" is natural and it means the exact same meaning for "同化"
また頼みますね★
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(a) dark brown (colour) that blends in with the black
Neil Hansford
3'that fits (or: adapts) quite well with black coloured hair
peter arnout


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'that fits (or: adapts) quite well with black coloured hair


Explanation:
同化した: fitted, adapted to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-02 08:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as for 白髪染め: I think it is about 'grey hair'

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(a) dark brown (colour) that blends in with the black


Explanation:
I think the 同化 could be translated as 'blend in' here.

It covers the meanings of assimilate and absorb, which I found in a number of dictionaries, while keeping the vocabulary more within the field of hair and cosmetics.

Neil Hansford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Neil and other nice people. I agree "blend in" is natural and it means the exact same meaning for "同化"
また頼みますね★

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
30 mins

agree  Leona Middleton Konkel
19 hrs