KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

毛束感

English translation: the feel of the hair bundle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:毛束感
English translation:the feel of the hair bundle
Entered by: sumire

08:02 Jul 6, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / general question concerning to hair cosmetic
Japanese term or phrase: 毛束感
Hello everyone,
I'm translating pamphlet & discription of company's hair wax products. I'm not familior with English term of hair styling.
Is there any proper English for "毛束感"?
You make 毛束感 by fixating bundle of hair using wax or hair foam.
Any idea would be appreciated.
volvic
the feel of the hair bundle
Explanation:
(1) FEEL OF HAIR DURING HAIR-WASHING

A bundle of hair of a Japanese woman having a length of 20 cm and a weight of 20 g was coated with 2 g of a preshampoo-type, hair-treating composition, the hair bundle was allowed to stand still for 5 minutes and then it was washed for 1 minute with 2 g of a commercially available plain shampoo according to a conventional procedure. At this point, the feel of the hair was organoleptically tested. More specifically, a hair bundle treated with a commercially available preshampoo-type, hair-treating composition comprising hydrous lanolin, as the main effective ingredient, was used as a reference hair bundle, and a pair-comparison organoleptic test was conducted by a panel of 20 experts. The feel of the hair bundle was evaluated according to the following scale (an average of the values assigned by the 20 experts is set forth in the following tables).



______________________________________
Point Evaluation
______________________________________
+2 feel is significantly better than that of
the reference hair bundle
+1 feel is slightly better than that of the
reference hair bundle
0 feel is equivalent to that of the reference
hair bundle
-1 feel is slightly inferior to that of the
reference hair bundle
-2 feel is significantly inferior to that of the
reference hair bundle
______________________________________


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-06 14:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe you are talking about 「感」 (感触=feel, feeling,sense), but not "hairstyle".

Spiked (hairstyle)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
An example of a mohawk with liberty spikes. It is held up using elmers glue and hairspray.Spiked and spikey are terms used to describe a variety of hairstyles in which the hair is formed into spikes.

Because of the inherent difficulty in spiking long hair, spikey hairstyles are usually fairly short. This is by no means always the case, however. Certain styles, including liberty spikes and various styles of mohawks feature quite long spikes.

Spikey hairstyles are popular among both men and women.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spiked_(hairstyle)"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-06 16:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

束感
毛束感のこと。束があるようなボサッとした雰囲気にすること。
http://www.japan-net.ne.jp/~makitan/style/setumei.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-06 16:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

この場合、「感触」と言うより「感覚」と言った方が良いかもしれません。
Selected response from:

sumire
United States
Grading comment
Yes I was talking about 感触, not short spiky hair.
Sorry for insufficient explanation. I appreciate your taking time to give me information. I beliebe bundle feel best desrive.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spikes
Ruth Sato
4a sense of hair tuftiness
David Higbee
3separation
RieM
3the feel of the hair bundle
sumire


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spikes


Explanation:
If you're talking about the kind of punky style used mostly by men which uses hair gel or mousse to make bunches of hair stand up, we say "spikes". I hope this is helpful.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the feel of the hair bundle


Explanation:
(1) FEEL OF HAIR DURING HAIR-WASHING

A bundle of hair of a Japanese woman having a length of 20 cm and a weight of 20 g was coated with 2 g of a preshampoo-type, hair-treating composition, the hair bundle was allowed to stand still for 5 minutes and then it was washed for 1 minute with 2 g of a commercially available plain shampoo according to a conventional procedure. At this point, the feel of the hair was organoleptically tested. More specifically, a hair bundle treated with a commercially available preshampoo-type, hair-treating composition comprising hydrous lanolin, as the main effective ingredient, was used as a reference hair bundle, and a pair-comparison organoleptic test was conducted by a panel of 20 experts. The feel of the hair bundle was evaluated according to the following scale (an average of the values assigned by the 20 experts is set forth in the following tables).



______________________________________
Point Evaluation
______________________________________
+2 feel is significantly better than that of
the reference hair bundle
+1 feel is slightly better than that of the
reference hair bundle
0 feel is equivalent to that of the reference
hair bundle
-1 feel is slightly inferior to that of the
reference hair bundle
-2 feel is significantly inferior to that of the
reference hair bundle
______________________________________


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-06 14:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe you are talking about 「感」 (感触=feel, feeling,sense), but not "hairstyle".

Spiked (hairstyle)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
An example of a mohawk with liberty spikes. It is held up using elmers glue and hairspray.Spiked and spikey are terms used to describe a variety of hairstyles in which the hair is formed into spikes.

Because of the inherent difficulty in spiking long hair, spikey hairstyles are usually fairly short. This is by no means always the case, however. Certain styles, including liberty spikes and various styles of mohawks feature quite long spikes.

Spikey hairstyles are popular among both men and women.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spiked_(hairstyle)"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-06 16:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

束感
毛束感のこと。束があるようなボサッとした雰囲気にすること。
http://www.japan-net.ne.jp/~makitan/style/setumei.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-06 16:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

この場合、「感触」と言うより「感覚」と言った方が良いかもしれません。


    Reference: http://www.patentdigi.com/air_gun_fire_time_sensor/preshampo...
sumire
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes I was talking about 感触, not short spiky hair.
Sorry for insufficient explanation. I appreciate your taking time to give me information. I beliebe bundle feel best desrive.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sense of hair tuftiness


Explanation:
Just another option. Tuft is a word that can be used with hair instead of bundle, in most cases. I don't think it refers to spikes, though.

David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separation


Explanation:
"add/create/deliver separation" のように使われています。このseparation は「分け目」という意味じゃないですよ。

探しあててみて、自分でもびっくりしたのですが、日本語と英語の表現の仕方の違いがよく出ていますね。束にする=小分けにする、ということでしょうか。実際にはワックスの固さによって、手ぐしで仕上げたようなスタイルから、spikes, curls,peaks, frizz, locks, waves などになるのでしょうね。

話は変わりますが、この間髪を切りにいって、お店にあったヘヤーカタログに、ショートカットで毛束感をプラス、と書いてあるスタイルを見て、これにしてほしいと言ったら却下されました...

以下はご参考まで:

http://search.ulta.com/cosmetics/Hair Wax

Pantene Spray Wax delivers 3-dimensional separation, lift and definition.

http://www.style-hair-magazine.com/hair-wax.html
.....
Texturizing products are designed to increase movement and create visible separation in the hair. Define waves or maximize peaks throughout your hair with one of these great products.

Best Hair Wax Products
Best Hair Putty Products
Best Hair Clays and Pastes

Best Hair Wax Products
Hair wax has a light to medium hold factor. It's great for creating texture and, depending on the product, shine. Hair wax ranges from slightly thicker than a pomade to the newly developed spray waxes that create a roughed-up texture to the hair.

This spray wax is great for adding volume to fine hair and creating that oh-so-hot "messy look" quickly and easily. Defines curls and vamps up texture in wavy hair.

A great hair wax for adding texture, smoothing frizz and adding shine to hair. Create separation in your style whether you're sporting a chunky, modern texture or defining curls or waves.

Best Hair Putty Products
Putty is also light, but slightly tacky for more hold. These products are great for before and after drying your hair and they work really well for mens hair, offering a bit of hold and adding alot of shine and definition to the hair.

Best Hair Clays and Pastes

Clays, and pastes are quite heavy and should be reserved for thicker hair. These products are great for mens hair!

They provide hold and maleability, meaning the hair can be moved around to create a bold statement, or simply slicked back for a polished look without creating a shiny or crunchy helmet.



RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 28