KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

医薬部外品へ更なる応用

English translation: quasi-drugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:医薬部外品
English translation:quasi-drugs
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

10:57 Feb 8, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics, Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 医薬部外品へ更なる応用
新規素材開発は細胞レベルで取り組み、独自の研究でシワ、しみ等の老化防止の有効素材や大学との共同研究で、免疫システムに関与する素材の開発に取り組んでいます。研究成果は国内外の学会で発表し、高い評価を受けています。さらに、積極的に特許化も進めています。又、医薬品分野で応用されているDDS研究を大学と共同で行っています。開発素材・技術は一部製品に応用され、21世紀の高機能化粧品・**医薬部外品へ更なる応用**が期待出来ます。
Marina Dolinsky
further application for quasi-drugs
Explanation:
There are the following categories defined in the Pharmaceutical Affairs Law of Japan.
医薬部外品 = quasi-drug
医薬品 = drug
化粧品 = cosmetic
医療機器 = medical device
Selected response from:

Kara ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4further application for quasi-drugs
Kara ph.D.
4make even greater use of in nonmedicinal products
thmarks
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR, please
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make even greater use of in nonmedicinal products


Explanation:
医薬部外品-nonmedicinal product
更なる-今以上、いっそうに

thmarks
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further application for quasi-drugs


Explanation:
There are the following categories defined in the Pharmaceutical Affairs Law of Japan.
医薬部外品 = quasi-drug
医薬品 = drug
化粧品 = cosmetic
医療機器 = medical device

Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: FYR, please

Reference information:
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110001789619/
http://www.pmda.go.jp/operations/shonin/info/iyaku/file/0809...
http://www.cosmetecjapan.com/english/e_knowleadge.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, so much. It seems so.