KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

1人1人の素肌美を求める

English translation: Bare beauty for each and every skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:1人1人の素肌美を求める
English translation:Bare beauty for each and every skin
Entered by: Manako Ihaya

04:17 Jan 15, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
Japanese term or phrase: 1人1人の素肌美を求める
I feel like I am working on a copywriting job... I need to find a nice rendering of this into English, not necessarily a word-by-word translation.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Bare beauty for each and every skin
Explanation:
I thought "bare beauty" made a nice copy. ;-)
Selected response from:

Manako Ihaya
United States
Grading comment
Yeah, I like this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Searching for plain natural skin beauty of each femininity
Nobuo Kawamura
4Bare beauty for each and every skin
Manako Ihaya
4Finding the beauty in every woman's skinThomas Magnuson
3Takes care of the complexion (skin beauty) of each individual person.
Anu
3achieving bare skin beauty [beautiful bare skin] in every woman [lady]xxxjsl


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
achieving bare skin beauty [beautiful bare skin] in every woman [lady]


Explanation:
achieving bare skin beauty [beautiful bare skin] in every woman [lady]

I would suggest this. In my Google research, there are fairly many examples of "bare skin beauty" and "beautiful bare skin", and the following sites use a phrase like "achieve bare skin beauty":

http://www.essentialdayspa.com/md-formulations_mineral_make-...
http://www.littlestuff4u.com/kits.html

I think you may use "pursuing" instead of "achieving".

I also rendered "1人1人の" as "in every woman [lady]", but you may not have to say it. Also, you may use "of" or "for" instead of "in".



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22bare+skin+beauty%22
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22beautiful+bare+skin%22
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Searching for plain natural skin beauty of each femininity


Explanation:
Japanese source text is a good copy. I used to be a board member of an advertising agency.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finding the beauty in every woman's skin


Explanation:
This sounds a little cheesy, but I thought it reads pretty well. Another suggestion (even cheesier) might be:

"Uncovering the beauty in each woman's skin."

Anyways, it's not a literal translation, but I hope it helps.

Thomas Magnuson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bare beauty for each and every skin


Explanation:
I thought "bare beauty" made a nice copy. ;-)

Manako Ihaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yeah, I like this one!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Takes care of the complexion (skin beauty) of each individual person.


Explanation:
Hope this helps you...

Anu
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil