KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

うるおいの実感をかなえました

English translation: [OUR WONDERFUL CO.] has unlocked the secrets of moist, luxurious skin


07:28 Jan 15, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
Japanese term or phrase: うるおいの実感をかなえました
うるおい - moisture
実感 - true feeling
かなえる - to grant, to realize

Now, how do we put this together, assuming that this is about the skin?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
English translation:[OUR WONDERFUL CO.] has unlocked the secrets of moist, luxurious skin
Explanation:
Now, I know what you're thinking - if the Sun represented a literal translation, this would be somewhere near Pluto...and that's true. However, taking the connotation of the original into account, I think this hits the same mark. For something more literal:

The sensation of truly moist, luxurious skin has been made a dream come true [by our co.'s fabulous products]

(This includes the "dream" implication included in 叶う)

I hope the cheese helps
Selected response from:

Thomas Magnuson
Canada
Grading comment
Yeah、the cheese definitely helps. ;-)
I think I will go with your second (more literal) translation, in a slightly modified fashion.
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5realize the feeling of moisturizer.amit vats
5True feeling of moisture has been finally realized.
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1[OUR WONDERFUL CO.] has unlocked the secrets of moist, luxurious skinThomas Magnuson
4 +1It actualized true moisturizing feeling.Shinya Ono
4At last, moisture you can really feel!
Manako Ihaya
1make you realize that your skin is really moistured
cinefil


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
True feeling of moisture has been finally realized.


Explanation:
An alternative suggestion "True feeking of moisture has been finally brought to you (or us, or skin)"


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It actualized true moisturizing feeling.


Explanation:
OR:
It achieved true moisturized feeling.

Both "moisturizing feeling" and "moisturized feeling" are used commonly for skin, I learn.

Shinya Ono
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura: 遅くなってしまい恐縮ですが。。"A Happy New Year to you too."
2 hrs
  -> 今年もよろしくお願いいたします。

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[OUR WONDERFUL CO.] has unlocked the secrets of moist, luxurious skin


Explanation:
Now, I know what you're thinking - if the Sun represented a literal translation, this would be somewhere near Pluto...and that's true. However, taking the connotation of the original into account, I think this hits the same mark. For something more literal:

The sensation of truly moist, luxurious skin has been made a dream come true [by our co.'s fabulous products]

(This includes the "dream" implication included in 叶う)

I hope the cheese helps

Thomas Magnuson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yeah、the cheese definitely helps. ;-)
I think I will go with your second (more literal) translation, in a slightly modified fashion.
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realize the feeling of moisturizer.


Explanation:
i think the use of true here is not appropriate because the feeling is always true.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At last, moisture you can really feel!


Explanation:
or something like that....


Manako Ihaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
make you realize that your skin is really moistured


Explanation:
(our products) make you realize that your skin is really moisturised/rehydrated

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16