ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

コメヌカスフィンゴ糖

English translation: Sphingoglycolipids of rice bran


Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:コメヌカスフィンゴ糖
English translation:Sphingoglycolipids of rice bran
Options:
- Contribute to this entry
- Include in personal glossary

04:22 Apr 7, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-04-10 23:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty / Skin Care
Japanese term or phrase: コメヌカスフィンゴ糖
保湿成分サクラ薬エキス・コメヌカスフィンゴ糖脂質配合で皮脂膜を洗浄。
pikachupichu
Local time: 13:19
Sphingoglycolipids of rice bran
Explanation:
コメヌカ = rice bran.

Example:
Sphingoglycolipids of plant origin, particularly glycosylceramides, that have hitherto been reported include those obtained from cereals and beans, such as rice (see Agric. Biol. Chem., vol. 49, p. 2753 (1985)), rice bran (see JP-A-62-187404 and JP-A-11-279586), wheat (see Agric. Biol. Chem., vol. 49, 1. 3609 (1985) and a published Japanese translation of a PCT patent application No. Hei.-6-507653), and soybeans (see Chem. Pharm. Bull., vol. 38, No. 11, p. 2933 (1990)).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-04-07 04:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, 糖脂質 means "glycolipid" so your question should include the characters 脂質 to be: コメヌカスフィンゴ糖脂質
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Local time: 11:19
Grading comment
I deeply appreciate your advicein a timely manner.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sphingoglycolipids of rice bran
Joyce A
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sphingoglycolipids of rice bran


Explanation:
コメヌカ = rice bran.

Example:
Sphingoglycolipids of plant origin, particularly glycosylceramides, that have hitherto been reported include those obtained from cereals and beans, such as rice (see Agric. Biol. Chem., vol. 49, p. 2753 (1985)), rice bran (see JP-A-62-187404 and JP-A-11-279586), wheat (see Agric. Biol. Chem., vol. 49, 1. 3609 (1985) and a published Japanese translation of a PCT patent application No. Hei.-6-507653), and soybeans (see Chem. Pharm. Bull., vol. 38, No. 11, p. 2933 (1990)).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-04-07 04:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, 糖脂質 means "glycolipid" so your question should include the characters 脂質 to be: コメヌカスフィンゴ糖脂質


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2003/0044449.html
Joyce A
Thailand
Local time: 11:19
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
I deeply appreciate your advicein a timely manner.
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
コメヌカスフィンゴ糖 という物質はなさそうですね。
糖脂質で一語のようです。

glycolipid
糖脂質(1個以上の糖が共有結合している脂質)
ステッドマン

糖脂質
糖を構成分としてもつ複合脂質,グリコリピドともいう。一般に非晶質の白色粉末。エーテル,クロロホルムなどに難溶な点が他の脂質と異なる。糖とグリセリンとのエーテル結合を含むグリセロ糖脂質と,糖とスフィンゴシンとのグリコシド結合を含むスフィンゴ糖脂質に大別される。
http://kotobank.jp/word/糖脂質

cinefil
Japan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also: