KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

発電機

English translation: Electric Generator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:発電機
English translation:Electric Generator
Entered by: Kurt Hammond

08:43 Mar 8, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty
Japanese term or phrase: 発電機
structure foundation19
sp
Electric Generator
Explanation:
This term is probably available in any dictionary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 09:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=electric generator

Other terms are simply \"generator\" ,
or as \'angelbrite\' has shown.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Electric Generator
Kurt Hammond
5 +1other terms
angelbrite


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electric Generator


Explanation:
This term is probably available in any dictionary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 09:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=electric generator

Other terms are simply \"generator\" ,
or as \'angelbrite\' has shown.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angelbrite
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
発電機
other terms


Explanation:
Other terms include dynamo, or power generator.

angelbrite
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
8 mins