KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Economics

隣接2年次推定

English translation: (two-year) chained estimation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:隣接2年次推定
English translation:(two-year) chained estimation
Entered by: Mari Hodges

15:12 Apr 5, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Japanese term or phrase: 隣接2年次推定
This term shows up in a paper on hedonic analysis of price of digital cameras, usually paired with 通年次. For example in
本研究では、長・中・短期の物価変動を測定するため、通年次推定と隣接2年次推定、さらには、単年度推定という3通りの分析を独立して行った。

Any help would be appreciated!
Mari Hodges
(two-year) chained estimation
Explanation:
in this paper on real estate prices (
http://www.imes.boj.or.jp/japanese/kinyu/2004/kk23-b2-3.pdf)「隣接2年次推定」is said to come from the term 「連鎖指数」discussed in Munneke and Slade (2001). I actually happened to have the paper. The term for 「連鎖指数」in their paper is the "chained time-varying parameter hedonic price index". It is basically an estimation of a price index based on subsamples of two contiguous years. (Detailed calculations are actually more complicated.)
Selected response from:

sudo
United States
Grading comment
I think this is what my document is talking about. Ganesh's answer is also very helpful. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1estimation of two consecutive years/two consecutive years' estimation
Joyce A
3 +1(two-year) chained estimation
sudo
1Adjacent Two- year estimation/regressionV N Ganesh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Adjacent Two- year estimation/regression


Explanation:
The pooled index declines more sharply than the adjacent index in general. This impliesthat the pooled regression roughly points to a larger annual rate of characteristics improve-ment than the adjacent two-year regression....

Hedonic analysis provides a useful way to obtain a sense of the price drop. ... Hedonic analysis projects price onto characteristics space, ...
www.e.u-tokyo.ac.jp/~ohashi/Vprice.pdf -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(two-year) chained estimation


Explanation:
in this paper on real estate prices (
http://www.imes.boj.or.jp/japanese/kinyu/2004/kk23-b2-3.pdf)「隣接2年次推定」is said to come from the term 「連鎖指数」discussed in Munneke and Slade (2001). I actually happened to have the paper. The term for 「連鎖指数」in their paper is the "chained time-varying parameter hedonic price index". It is basically an estimation of a price index based on subsamples of two contiguous years. (Detailed calculations are actually more complicated.)


    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/1080-8620.0...
sudo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think this is what my document is talking about. Ganesh's answer is also very helpful. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
6 hrs
  -> 有難うございます。

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimation of two consecutive years/two consecutive years' estimation


Explanation:
Hello Mari,
The below website refers to the hedonic analysis of digital camera prices.

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3SUR/is_2_85/ai_n1365...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-06 01:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Overcoming Data Limitations in Hedonic RegressionsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML

Mari, the below website explains the concept:

Hedonic Regression with Insufficient Data: TDV and AYR Method ... two or more consecutive time periods (e.g., months or years) into a sub-sample and to ...
www.ipeer.ca/papers/Auer,Oct.12,2004.pdf - Similar pages


Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ganesh.