ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Education / Pedagogy

百マス計算

English translation: Hundred-Square Calculations

12:50 Sep 30, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 百マス計算
The name of a math drill for children. It seems to be somehow different from the "one hundred chart". Here is a sample:
http://www.geocities.jp/ifstk/sansu/hyakumasu/hyakumasu.htm
Can be used to practice sum, addition, multiplication, etc.
I need the name in English. Would really appreciate a reference, if possible.
Thanks in advance.
Momoka
English translation:Hundred-Square Calculations
Explanation:
QUOTE Meanwhile, Hyaku Masu Keisan (Hundred-Square Calculations), a method of learning through repetition conceived by Kageyama Hideo, an elementary school principal in Hiroshima Prefecture, is also in the spotlight as a way for adults to keep their minds sharp. Hundred-square calculations involve a 10-by-10 grid, which is filled in by adding, multiplying, or doing other calculations using the numbers at the top and side of the grid. A book titled Kageyama Hideo no No Ikiiki! Otona no Keisan Purinto (An Energized Brain with Kageyama Hideo: Math Worksheets for Adults), which features hundred-squares problems, was published by Shogakukan Inc., and computer software along these lines has also been developed UNQUOTE
Note: Google search: "japan math-drill worksheet"
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Hundred-Square Calculationssnowbees
4Mathematics Worksheetishigami
1100 cells calculation, 100 boxes calculation, 100 mass calculationsJoshua Carmody


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
百マス計算
100 cells calculation, 100 boxes calculation, 100 mass calculations


Explanation:
It's really hard to find a reference for this one, but since nobody else has answered I'll take a stab at it.

I found one site that translated the term as "100 boxes calculation" and one that translated it as "100 cells calculation". The second link also referes to it in the page title as the "100 mass calculations", which is the literal meaning of the Japanese text.

Sorry I can't find anything more concrete. A lot of searching didn't turn up much. Maybe someone else can be more helpful.


    Reference: http://rikeinopage.hp.infoseek.co.jp/
    Reference: http://www.internetkobe.com/100e/
Joshua Carmody
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
百マス計算
Mathematics Worksheet


Explanation:
http://uso8oo.com/program/kuku/
最近、算数の授業に「百マス計算」(以下百マス)が取り入られているらしい。これは私が小学校のころからやっていたのだが、10×10のマスで縦の数字1〜10と横の数字1〜10を掛け合わせていくのだ。100個の掛け算を誰が早く、また前回の自分よりどれだけ早く解けるかを競うものだ。
九九を覚えるとき、必ず「インイチガイチ」から始まるため、8や9の段が弱いことが多い(途中で飽きる)。この百マスでは順序関係なしに解いていくため、九九の次に計算力アップとして有効的に使うことができる。小学校などで使ってみてはどうだろうか?
このように100のマスを埋めていく作業を繰り返すことによって、計算の正確さと速さを養っていきます。PCではタブキーで移動しながら、テンキーで打ち込むといいでしょう。ノートPCではつらいね。計算機うちの練習にもなるかも!?

アメリカの百ます計算
スクールハウステクノロジー社のドリル印刷ソフト。たくさんの種類のドリルを簡単にきれいに作ってくれるソフトです。印刷したドリルが必要なら、これがお勧め。時計の問題もある。
「Basic Facts Worksheet Factory」は、無料。百ますのたし算とかけ算は、これでOK。10×10ではなく、12×12もあるところが、アメリカらしい。
http://www.schoolhousetech.com/

百ます計算の成果の医学的な裏付けとして、東北大学教授の川島隆太博士の「前頭前野」研究が、注目されています。簡単な計算をスピードを出して行うことにより、脳が活性化し、準備運動となって記憶力を高めるそうです。
http://drill100.com/archives/cat_e_100.html

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
百マス計算
Hundred-Square Calculations


Explanation:
QUOTE Meanwhile, Hyaku Masu Keisan (Hundred-Square Calculations), a method of learning through repetition conceived by Kageyama Hideo, an elementary school principal in Hiroshima Prefecture, is also in the spotlight as a way for adults to keep their minds sharp. Hundred-square calculations involve a 10-by-10 grid, which is filled in by adding, multiplying, or doing other calculations using the numbers at the top and side of the grid. A book titled Kageyama Hideo no No Ikiiki! Otona no Keisan Purinto (An Energized Brain with Kageyama Hideo: Math Worksheets for Adults), which features hundred-squares problems, was published by Shogakukan Inc., and computer software along these lines has also been developed UNQUOTE
Note: Google search: "japan math-drill worksheet"


    Reference: http://web-japan.org/trends/lifestyle/lif050823.html
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Great reference!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, KathyT.

agree  Kazumichi Sato
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shellfrozen-san.

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sawai-san.

agree  Joshua Carmody: Well done.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joshua-san.