KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Education / Pedagogy

保健室登校

English translation: Infirmary users


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:保健室登校
English translation:Infirmary users
Entered by: casey

08:28 Feb 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 保健室登校
I'm looking for a shorter way to say this than "children who spend their time in the school infirmary."
"Troubled children" might be okay, but how can I get the nuance across?
casey
United States
Infirmary users (see explanation)
Explanation:
If this is for a research paper or social science setting, it is perfectly acceptable to define the term for the first instance and then use term that is short and concise (but awkard outside this context) through the rest of the document. In this case, I would select a concise term such as "infirmary users" and define in the beginning of the paper the first time it is used.

Example:

"Students who attend school but go to the schools' infirmary to avoid going to classes, or infirmary users, blah blah blah blah blah. These infirmary users blah blah blah blah blah."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-02-09 09:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An additional note: in social science research, potentially awkward but accurate terms are valued over terms that may sound better. Everyone knows that there is not always a succinct way to describe different population groups. I wouldn't worry too much if it doesn't sound right to you as long as it's accurate and it is clear what is the intended meaning.

I do a lot of SS translations and sometimes I run into such implausible terms as "90 degree elbow lifters" or "180 degree shoulder flexers."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 09:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Casey: Haha.
Another note to help you along. Liberal use of the passive voice is common in these types of research papers.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for your input. Yes, these students do develop real physical symptoms. It's not entirely their fault, either. Much of the responsibility rests with the parents. Of course, I'm no expert, so I'll stop there. Anyway, I have decided to go with infirmary users and provide a definition the first time it is used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Infirmary users (see explanation)
Kurt Hammond
3 +1Children attending the school infirmary
Sharmila Naik
3Truancysnowbees


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Children attending the school infirmary


Explanation:
Though I do not know the context in which the term is used the above-mentioned term "Children attending the school infirmary" seems appropriate.

Sharmila Naik
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Literally, yes, but you don't "attend" an infirmary.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: children visiting the school infirmary (or nurse's office).
14 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Infirmary users (see explanation)


Explanation:
If this is for a research paper or social science setting, it is perfectly acceptable to define the term for the first instance and then use term that is short and concise (but awkard outside this context) through the rest of the document. In this case, I would select a concise term such as "infirmary users" and define in the beginning of the paper the first time it is used.

Example:

"Students who attend school but go to the schools' infirmary to avoid going to classes, or infirmary users, blah blah blah blah blah. These infirmary users blah blah blah blah blah."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-02-09 09:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An additional note: in social science research, potentially awkward but accurate terms are valued over terms that may sound better. Everyone knows that there is not always a succinct way to describe different population groups. I wouldn't worry too much if it doesn't sound right to you as long as it's accurate and it is clear what is the intended meaning.

I do a lot of SS translations and sometimes I run into such implausible terms as "90 degree elbow lifters" or "180 degree shoulder flexers."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 09:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Casey: Haha.
Another note to help you along. Liberal use of the passive voice is common in these types of research papers.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for your input. Yes, these students do develop real physical symptoms. It's not entirely their fault, either. Much of the responsibility rests with the parents. Of course, I'm no expert, so I'll stop there. Anyway, I have decided to go with infirmary users and provide a definition the first time it is used.
Notes to answerer
Asker: "90 degree elbow lifters" Ha, ha! Interesting. I don't do many of these research papers. In fact, this one is for a friend.

Asker: The passive voice is always used when the writer is I. :p


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brandon Wood: Yes, or perhaps "infirmary students"?
6 mins
  -> Thanks. I considered 'students' but then I thought it sounded like maybe they were supposed to be there.

agree  RieM: Or, how about sickbay/infirmary refugee (children)?
6 hrs

agree  paul_b: Agreed. As a side note it is quite possible for mental stress to cause real physical symptoms so "get stomach aches or whatever to get out of class" wouldn't be how I would necessarily put it.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
保健室登校=不登校
Truancy


Explanation:
Another source of pressure is from their co-students, who may harass and bully some students for a variety of reasons, including physical appearance (especially if they are overweight or have severe acne problems), educational or athletic performance, wealth, ethnicity, or even having lived overseas even for a short time. Some have been punished for bullying or <truancy>, bringing shame to their families.


Symptoms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 10:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

さらに学校に行ける者でも、登校の際に心身症的症状としての腹痛やめまいなどが現れたり、登校しても保健室や各学校が用意した特別教室までで、自分の学級までは行けないなどの状態もある(俗に<「保健室登校」>などと呼ばれる)。そのような学校に対する不適応の現象も総称して、<不登校という>事もある。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 10:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bullying is a major problem at the junior high school level. Victims of bullying are treated very different in Japan. In America, children who are bullied are usually left in the classroom. The school counselor and teacher usually deal with both the victim and the teaser. In Japan, the victim is placed <in the nurse's office> for the entire year. Teachers give work to the separated student, but the student is never in a classroom with other students.

Scores


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-09 12:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The objective of this study is to verify the effects of collage therapy when applied in the school infirmary, without time restriction, to children with problems such as school refusal. Collage therapy was used with two students who refused to attend school for a period of 1 year and 2 months to 1 year and 7 months. The results showed that both cases were successful in recovering self-insight and starting to pursue a course leading to the establishment of their identity. For students with various mental health problems, the school, as a community of school friends of the same generation, has been suggested to be one of the most important places for the recovery of energy. The performance in the school infirmary of collage therapy without any time restraints makes use of this environment, and appears to foster self-insight and self-understanding, and hence promote recovery from mental health problems.

This Article
Abstract
References
Full Text HTML
Full Text PDF (962 KB)
Rights & Permissions
Search
In
Synergy
PubMed (MEDLINE)
CrossRef
By keywords
collage therapy
nurse teacher
school infirmary
school refusal
self-insight
By author
YURIKO TAKATA


snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This paper is indeed about truancy. However, truancy refers to children that do not go to school. 保健室登校 is a problem with children who do go to school but not to class. Many children go through this stage before they become truant.

Asker: Thank you, snowbees, for all of the references.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  paul_b: Truancy だと「不良」の印象が強いと思います。「保健室登校」の場合はどうでしょう。
26 mins

neutral  Kurt Hammond: a comment about paul_b's comment - Truancy is "intentional school non-attendance" - 不登校and 保健室登校 are considered to be phenomena where the student intrinsically desires to go to school but cannot due to bullying or other pyschological issues.
4 hrs